61°F
Sponsored by

State Baseball: Coleman advances to D-4 Title Game

Following a 10-3 victory over Pittsville on Wednesday morning, the Coleman Cougars will play for the school's first ever State Baseball Championship.
Following a 10-3 victory over Pittsville on Wednesday morning, the Coleman Cougars will play for the school's first ever State Baseball Championship.

Coleman (27-1) will face 19-6 Johnson Creek in tomorrow's Division 4 championship.

Mason Mergener went 5 innings to pick up the win for Coleman, and also had 3 hits in 5 at-bats at the plate.  The Cougars scored 5 runs in the top of the 6th to blow the game wide-open.

This is the finish to an incredible athletic year for many of the Coleman players.  Their football team advanced to the state quarterfinals, while in wrestling, the Cougars won the D-3 state team title for a third straight year.

Here is a look at the updated state baseball schedule and results:

DIVISION 1

Quarterfinals: Tuesday, June 12

Game-1:  Bay Port (24-6) 9, Kenosha Bradford (23-5) 0 - Game Stats

Game-2:  Hartford Union (16-11) 5, Middleton (20-8) 1 - Game Stats

 

Game-3:  Stevens Point (22-6) 6, Oconomowoc (17-12) 4 - Game Stats

Game-4:  Sun Prairie (28-1) 6, Appleton North (22-6) 4 - Game Stats

 

Semifinals: Tuesday, June 12

Game-5:  Bay Port (25-6) 8, Hartford Union (16-12) 3 - Game Stats

Game-6:  Sun Prairie (30-1) 4, Stevens Point (22-7) 3 (9) - Game Stats


Championship Game: Thursday, June 14

Game-7:  Bay Port (25-6) vs. Sun Prairie (30-1) - 6 p.m.



DIVISION 2

Semifinals: Wednesday, June 13

Game-1:  Fox Valley Lutheran (21-4) vs. Portage (20-6) - 6 p.m.

Game-2:  Ellsworth (19-5) vs. Racine St. Catherine's (25-1) - Approx. 35 mins. following Game-1

 

Championship Game: Thursday, June 14

Game-3:  Winner of Game-1 vs. Winner of Game-2 - 3 p.m.



DIVISION 3

Semifinals: Wednesday, June 13

Game-1:  Saint Mary Central (19-4) vs. Parkview (18-7) - 1 p.m.

Game-2:  Prescott (24-2) vs. Oshkosh Lourdes/Valley Christian (15-9) - Approx. 35 mins. following Game-1

 

Championship Game: Thursday, June 14

Game-3:  Winner of Game-1 vs. Winner of Game-2 - Noon

DIVISION 4

Semifinals: Wednesday, June 13

Game-1:  Coleman (27-1) 10, Pittsville (18-7) 3 - Game Stats

Game-2:  Johnson Creek (19-6) 8, Greenwood (25-1) 5 - Game Stats

Championship Game: Thursday, June 14

Game-3:  Coleman (27-1) vs. Johnson Creek (19-6) - 9 a.m.

Page: [[$index + 1]]
comments powered by Disqus