51°F
Sponsored by

Team wrestling sectional scores/highlights - Several area teams advance to State Tournament

<P>Bay Port advances to first ever Team State Tournament, while Luxemburg-Casco moves closer to defending its title.</P>
Burke Griffin has highlights from a pair of WIAA wrestling sectional finals, as Bay Port knocked off Wisconsin Rapids in Division 1 and Luxemburg-Casco defeated Oconto Falls in Division 2.

WIAA team sectional wrestling scores:

Division 1

Wausau West 47, Menomonie 13

Bay Port 41, Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 15

Sauk Prairie 37, Holmen 23

Kaukauna 47, Oshkosh West 12

Badger 29, Mount Horeb/Barneveld 23

Mukwonago 38, West Allis Central 21

Menomonee Falls 30, Wauwatosa West/East 27 

Burlington 34, South Milwaukee 21 


Division 2

Sectional A

Semifinal:  Amery 43, Rice Lake 24 

Semifinal:  Ellsworth 49, Neillsville/Greenwood/Loyal 20 

Final:  Ellsworth 45, Amery 22

Sectional B

Semifinal:  Oconto Falls 48, Wittenberg-Birnamwood 24

Semifinal:  Luxemburg-Casco 56, Little Chute 9

Final:  Luxemburg-Casco 35, Oconto Falls 22

Sectional C

Semifinal:  Mauston 31, Lodi 30 

Semifinal:  Dodgeville 36, Brodhead/Juda 34

Final:  Mauston 54, Dodgeville 17

Sectional D

Semifinal:  Chilton/Hilbert 39, Lomira 25

Semifinal:  Kewaskum 49, East Troy 24

Final:  Chilton/Hilbert 48, Kewaskum 16

Division 3

Sectional A

Semifinal:  Clear Lake 42, Ladysmith 36

Semifinal:  Spring Valley/Elmwood 44, Aquinas 20

Final:  Clear Lake 31, Spring Valley/Elmwood 28

Sectional B

Semifinal:  Edgar 50, Crandon 27

Semifinal:  Coleman 46, Shiocton 28 

Final:  Coleman 38, Edgar 34

Sectional C

Semifinal:  Weston/Ithaca 39, Caston 36

Semifinal:  Lancaster 69, Cambridge 12

Final:  Lancaster 41, Weston/Ithaca 29

Sectional D

Semifinal:  Random Lake 57, Laconia 15

Semifinal:  Kenosha Christian Life 48, Johnson Creek 33

Final:  Random Lake 63, Kenosha Christian Life 15


State Team Tournament Schedule
Friday-Saturday, March 1-2

UW Fieldhouse, Madison, Wis.

DIVISION 1
Quarterfinals - Friday, March 1 - 7 p.m.

Match-1:  Sauk Prairie vs. Mukwonago
Match-2:  Kaukauna vs. Badger
Match-3:  Bay Port vs. Menomonee Falls
Match-4:  Wausau West vs. Burlington
  
Semifinals - Saturday, March 2 - 9 a.m.
Match-5:  Winner of Match-1 vs. Winner of Match-2
Match-6:  Winner of Match-3 vs. Winner of Match-4
 
Final - Saturday March 2 - 6 p.m.
Match-7:  Winner of Match-5 vs. Winner of Match-6

DIVISION 2
Semifinals - Saturday, March 2 - 1 p.m.

Match-1:  Ellsworth vs. Luxemburg-Casco
Match-2:  Mauston vs. Chilton/Hilbert
 
Final - Saturday March 2 - 6 p.m.
Match-3:  Winner of Match-1 vs. Winner of Match-2

DIVISION 3
Semifinals - Saturday, March 2 - 1 p.m.

Match-1:  Clear Lake vs. Coleman
Match-2:  Lancaster vs. Random Lake
 
Final - Saturday March 2 - 6 p.m.

Page: [[$index + 1]]
comments powered by Disqus