50°F
Sponsored by

Luxemburg-Casco, Coleman Advace to Team Wrestling State Tournament

<P>There will be 2 area teams wrestling for state championships in Madison next month, and neither is any stranger to the big stage.</P>

There will be 2 area teams wrestling for state championships in Madison next month, and neither is any stranger to the big stage.

In Division 2, The Luxemburg-Casco Spartans won a #1 vs. #2 showdown with Oconto Falls in the Freedom sectional semifinals, before defeating Wittenberg-Birnamwood 58-6 to advance to the team state tournament, which will take place March 3rd at the UW Field House in Madison.

In Division 3, the Coleman Cougars won their home sectional, shutting out Crivitz 73-0, before defeating Edgar 52-17.  Coleman is looking to win its 3rd consecutive state title.

Full Sectional Scores from Tuesday night:

DIVISION 1

Sectional A - Merrill High School
Wausau West 41, Hudson 18


Sectional B - Ashwaubenon High School
Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln 47, Pulaski 17


Sectional C - Sauk Prairie High School
Holmen 33, DeForest 28


Sectional D - Plymouth High School
Hartford 39, Kaukauna 33


Sectional E - Janesville Craig High School

Badger 34, Stoughton 31


Sectional F - Mukwonago High School
Burlington 53, West Allis Central 6


Sectional G - Arrowhead High School
Arrowhead 54, Wauwatosa West/East 15


Sectional H - Oak Creek High School

Franklin 39, Milwaukee Bradley Tech 30

 

 

DIVISION 2

Sectional A - Somerset High School
Semifinals 6 p.m.
Ellsworth 58, Amery 6
Greenwood/Neilsville/Loyal 55, Rice Lake 21
Final 8 p.m.
Ellsworth 36, Greenwood/Neilsville/Loyal 27

 

Sectional B - Freedom High School
Semifinals
Wittenberg-Birnamwood 35, Little Chute 30
Luxemburg-Casco 37, Oconto Falls 22
Final
Luxemburg-Casco 58, Wittenberg-Birnamwood 6


Sectional C - Wisconsin Dells High School
Semifinals
Lodi 41, River Valley 31
Sparta 64, Evansville/Albany 6
Final
Sparta 41, Lodi 14


Sectional D - Whitewater High School
Semifinals
Delavan-Darien 47, Valders 20
Port Washington 48, Campbellsport 18
Final
Delavan-Darien 31, Port Washington 29

 

DIVISION 3

Sectional A - Cadott High School
Semifinals
Spring Valley/Elmwood 52, Ladysmith 18
Clear Lake 41, Aquinas 30
Final
Spring Valley/Elmwood 40, Clear Lake 31


Sectional B - Coleman High School
Semifinals
Edgar 39, Shiocton 30
Coleman 73, Crivitz 0
Final

Coleman 52, Edgar 17


Sectional C - Lancaster High School
Semifinals
Iowa-Grant 66, Riverdale 10
Cashton 46, Cambridge 24
Final
Iowa-Grant 48, Cashton24


Sectional D - Laconia High School
Semifinals

Random Lake 75, Johnson Creek 0
Lomira 58, Martin Luther 18
Final

Random Lake 36, Lomira 23

 

Page: [[$index + 1]]
comments powered by Disqus