48°F
Sponsored by

WIAA approves large conference realignment plan affecting northeastern Wisconsin

76 teams in 8 conferences will be affected by the changes starting in the 2015-2016 school year.
The WIAA Board of Control approved a wide-scale conference realignment plan on Wednesday, which will affect 76 schools in 8 northeastern Wisconsin conferences.

The changes(which are scheduled to take effect starting with the 2015-2016 school year) include Green Bay East and Green Bay West moving from the FRCC to the Bay Conference.

Affected schools will have one last chance to appeal this spring, but barring unexpected circumstances, the realignment will happen.

Here's a look at how the area conferences will be set up, starting with in the fall of 2015:

Fox River Classic Conference (10 teams - down from 12)
Ashwaubenon
Bay Port
De Pere
Green Bay Preble
Green Bay Southwest
Manitowoc Lincoln
Notre Dame
Pulaski
Sheboygan North
Sheboygan South

Eastern Wisconsin (8 Teams)
Brillion (From Olympian)
Chilton (From Olympian)
Kiel
New Holstein
Roncalli (From Olympian)
Sheboygan Falls
Two Rivers
Valders (From Olympian)

New Conference (8 Teams)
Berlin (From Eastern Valley)
Campbellsport (From Eastern Wisconsin)
Kettle Moraine Lutheran (From Flyway)
Kewaskum (From Eastern Wisconsin)
Plymouth (From Eastern Wisconsin)
Ripon (From Eastern Valley)
Waupun (From Eastern Wisconsin)
Winneconne (From Eastern Valley)

Bay Conference (9 Teams for football only - 8 for other sports)
Green Bay East (From FRCC)
Green Bay West (From FRCC)
Menasha (Moves from FVA in 2014-2015)
New London
Seymour
Shawano
West De Pere
Xavier (From Eastern Valley)
Waupaca (Football Only - from Eastern Valley)

Flyway (8 Teams - down from 9)
Laconia
Lomira
Mayville
North Fond du Lac
Omro
St. Lawrence Seminary
St. Mary's Springs
Winnebago Lutheran Academy

Packerland Conference (8 Teams)
Algoma
Gibraltar
N. E. W. Lutheran
Kewaunee
Oconto
Sevastopol
Southern Door
Sturgeon Bay

Olympian Conference/Central Lakeshore (14 Teams)
Cedar Grove Belgium
Elkhart Lake-Glenbeulah
Hilbert
Howards Grove
Kohler
Manitowoc Lutheran
Mishicot
Oostburg
Ozaukee
Random Lake
Reedsville
St. Mary Central
Sheboygan Lutheran
Sheboygan Christian

Marinette/Oconto (10 Teams - Down from 9)
Coleman
Crivitz
Gillett
Lena
Niagara
Oneida Nation
Peshtigo
St. Thomas Aquinas
Suring
Wausaukee

Eastern Valley (10 Teams - 9 for football)
Clintonville
Denmark (From Bay)
Fox Valley Lutheran
Freedom
Little Chute
Luxemburg-Casco (From Bay)
Marinette (From Bay)
Oconto Falls (From Bay)
Waupaca (All non-football sports)
Wrightstown (From Olympian)


Page: [[$index + 1]]
comments powered by Disqus