Local Sports

Gamblers wrap up draft class

GREEN BAY, Wis. - The Green Bay Gamblers started building for the future with this week's USHL Draft. The Phase I players will help the Gamblers long term as futures players, where as the Phase II players could be on the ice as soon as next year.

Below is a list of all the draft picks from both phases.

Phase II Draft Picks

Round 1: Chris Giroday       LD    Toronto, ON    Aurora Tigers
Round 2:  Kyler Grundy        C    Pleasant Prairie, WI    Minnesota Magicians
Round 3:  Austin Heidemann    C    Maple Grove, MN    Steinbach Pistons
Round 4:  Evan Fear   G       Winnetka, IL       Springfield Jr. Blues
Round 6:   Noah Ganske     RD    Bloomington, MN    Minnesota Magicians
Round 7:   George Grannis     F    Long Lake, MN    Duluth Marshall HS Hilltopers
Round 8:   Jesse Tucker        C    Longlac, ON    North York Rangers
Round 9:  Camden Thiesing   C    Franklin, TN    Chicago Mission 16U
Round 10:    Dylan Abbott   LD    Wasilla, AK    Alaska Oilers 16U
Round 13:  Nicholas Grabko   G      Channahon, IL       Chicago Fury 18U
Round 14:  Gleb Murtazin    C/RW    Penza, Rus    Amarillo Bulls
Round 15:   Justin Engelkes  LW        Verona, WI        Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Knights
Round 16:   Gavin Gulash    F    Red Bank, NJ    New Jersey Titans
Round 17:  Vincent Iorio    RD    Coquitlam, BC      Shattuck-St. Mary's Sabres 16UPrep
Round 18:  Tim Makowski   LD      Ballwin, MO      Aberdeen Wings
Round 19:  Pontus Eltonius   G      Göteborg, Swe    Vaxjo Lakers HC Jr.
Round 20:   Ryan Sandelin   C       Hermantown, MN       Penticton Vees

Phase I Draft Picks
Round 1: Jackson Kunz    C    Grand Forks, ND    Red River HS Roughriders
Round 2: John Opilka    LD    Springfield, IL    St. Louis Blues AAA 15's
Round 3: Casey Roepke      LD    Hartford, WI    University School of Milwaukee Wildcats
Round 4: John Waldron       RW    Batavia, IL    Chicago Fury 16U
Round 6: Jake Ratzlaff     RD    Rosemount, MN    Rosemount HS Irish
Round 6: Alex Servagno    C    Gibsonia, PA    Pittsburgh Penguins Elite 16U
Round 7:  Jarod Crespo   RD    Eastampton, NJ    North Jersey Avalanche 16U
Round 8:  Matthew DeBoer    RW    Madison, NJ    Salisbury PS Crimson Knights
Round 9:  Tanner Dickinson   C    Perrysburg, OH    Oakland Jr. Grizzlies 15's
Round 10: Tanner Rowe    RW    Calumet, MI    Calumet HS Copper Kings


More Stories

Trending Stories

Latest News