Girls Basketball: Oshkosh Lourdes Ready for 1st State Tournament

Girls Basketball: Oshkosh Lourdes Ready for 1st State Tournament

For the first time in program history, the Oshkosh Lourdes girls basketball team has made it to the WIAA State Tournament.
For the first time in program history, the Oshkosh Lourdes girls basketball team has made it to the WIAA State Tournament.

Their draw is not an easy one, however, as the 25-1 Knights will face 24-2 Regis, the defending Division 4 state champions, in Thursday's semifinals at the Kohl Center in Madison.

The Ramblers feature Heather Bowe, a 6-foot Vanderbilt recruit who averaged nearly 21 points per game.

Lourdes, however, comes in confident, having lost just one game this season, to Division 1 power Nicolet in December.

Here is the full state tournament schedule.

DIVISION 1

Semifinals - Friday, March 23
Game-1:  Oshkosh West (20-6) vs. De Pere (22-4) - 6:35 p.m.

Game-2:  Middleton (21-5) vs. Milwaukee King (20-6) - approx. 20 min. following Game 1

 

Championship Game - Saturday, March 24

Game-3:  Winner of Game-1 vs. Winner of Game-2 - approx. 20 min. following Division 2 game

 

DIVISION 2

Semifinals - Friday, March 23

Game-1:  New London (26-0) vs. Notre Dame (21-5)  - 1:35 p.m.

Game-2:  Reedsburg Area (23-3) vs. New Berlin Eisenhower (26-0) - approx. 20 min. following Game 1

 

Championship Game - Saturday, March 24

Game-3:  Winner of Game-1 vs. Winner of Game-2 - 6:35 p.m.

 

DIVISION 3

Semifinals - Friday, March 23

Game-1:  Barron (21-5) vs. Kewaunee (22-4) - 9:05 a.m.

Game-2:  East Troy (24-2) vs. Oostburg (22-4)  - approx. 20 min. following Game 1

 

Championship Game - Saturday, March 24

Game-3:  Winner of Game-1 vs. Winner of Game-2 - approx. 20 min. following Division 4 game

 

DIVISION 4

Semifinals - Thursday, March 22

Game-1:  Regis (24-2) vs. Oshkosh Lourdes (25-1) - 6:35 p.m.

Game-2:  Neillsville (26-0) vs. Howards Grove (25-1) - approx. 20 min. following Game 1

 

Championship Game - Saturday, March 24

Game-3:  Winner of Game-1 vs. Winner of Game-2 - approx. 20 min. following Division 5 game

 

DIVISION 5

Semifinals - Thursday, March 22

Game-1:  Owen-Withee (24-3) vs. Newman Catholic (25-1) - 1:35 p.m.

Game-2:  Seneca (26-0) vs. Heritage Christian (22-4) - approx. 20 min. following Game 1

 

Championship Game - Saturday, March 24

Game-3:  Winner of Game-1 vs. Winner of Game-2 - 11:05 a.m.

Page: [[$index + 1]]
comments powered by Disqus