54°F
Sponsored by

WIAA football playoff groupings released

The playoff field is set in high school football.
The 224 team field is set for the playoffs in Wisconsin high school football.  Here are the teams, broken into their 8-team groups within the 7 divisions. 

Seed meetings take place Saturday at 11:00 a.m.  The finalized brackets will be released following their conclusion.

Division One

Group A
Schools:  Appleton North, Bay Port, D.C. Everest, Eau Claire Memorial, Green Bay Preble, Hudson, Stevens Point, Wausau West


Group B
Schools:  Arrowhead, Fond du Lac, Germantown, Manitowoc Lincoln, Menomonee Falls, Milwaukee King, Milwaukee Morse.Marshall/Juneau/Languages, Milwaukee Washington/Science/Career Tech/CEO

Group C
Schools: Milwaukee Hamilton, Madison La Follette, Madison Memorial, Middleton, Mukwonago, Oconomowoc, Sun Prairie


Group D
Schools:  Badger, Franklin, Kenosha Indian Trail, Marquette University HS, Milwaukee Pulaski/Arts/Reagan, Milwaukee Riverside University, Oak Creek, Racine Horlick



Division Two

Group A
Schools:  Ashwaubenon, Green Bay Southwest, Hortonville, Marshfield, Menasha, Menomonie, Merrill, Superior



Group B
Schools:  DeForest, Fort Atkinson, Holmen, La Crosse Central, Oshkosh North, Slinger, Watertown, Waunakee


Group C
Schools:  Brookfield Central, Brookfield East, Cedarburg, Hamilton, Homestead, Kimberly, Milwaukee Madison, Wauwatosa West


Group D
Schools:  Greenfield, Messmer/Shorewood, Milwaukee Bradley Tech, South Milwaukee, Waterford, Waukesha West, Whitefish Bay, Wilmot Union



Division Three

Group A
Schools:  Antigo, Medford Area, Mosinee, Notre Dame, Seymour, Waupaca, West De Pere, Xavier



Group B
Schools:  Brown Deer, Greendale, Kewaskum, Luxemburg-Casco, Pius XI, Plymouth, Two Rivers, Wisconsin Lutheran



Group C

Schools:  Edgewood Sacred Heart, Evansville, La Crosse Logan, Lodi, Mount Horeb/Barneveld, Onalaska, Reedsburg Area, West Salem



Group D
Schools:  Catholic Memorial, Edgerton, Elkhorn Area, Jefferson, Milton, Monona Grove, New Berlin West, Pewaukee



Division Four

Group A

Schools:  Black River Falls, Ellsworth, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau, Northland Pines, Prescott, Saint Croix Central, Somerset, Spooner



Group B

Schools:  Columbus, Marshall, Montello, Nekoosa, Omro, Wautoma, Winneconne, River Valley



Group C
Schools:  Big Foot, Brodhead/Juda, Clinton, Dodgeville, New Glarus/Monticello, Platteville, Saint Thomas More, University School of Milwaukee



Group D

Schools:  Campbellsport, Chilton, Denmark, Freedom, Little Chute, Peshtigo, Roncalli, Wrightstown



Division Five

Group A

Schools:  Bloomer, Cameron, Chetek-Weyerhaueser, Cumberland, Fall Creek, Saint Croix Falls, Stanley-Boyd, Unity



Group B

Schools:  Amherst, Arcadia, Colby, Durand, Marathon, Mondovi, Stratford, Westby



Group C
Schools:  Bonduel, Brillion, Cedar Grove-Belgium, Kewaunee, Niagara/Goodman/Pembine, Oconto, Oostburg, Winnebago Lutheran Academy



Group D

Schools:  Cambridge, Kenosha St. Joseph, Laconia, Lancaster, Poynette, Racine St. Catherine’s, Waterloo, Westfield



Division Six

Group A

Schools:  Athens, Colfax, Edgar, Hurley, Regis, Rosholt, Spring Valley, Webster



Group B

Schools:  Algoma, Auburndale, Coleman, Crandon, Crivitz, Iola-Scandinavia, Shiocton, Wabeno



Group C

Schools:  Brookwood, Cuba City, Darlington, Iowa-Grant, Melrose-Mindoro, Necedah, Riverdale, Whitehall



Group D

Schools:  Deerfield, Lourdes Academy, Manitowoc Lutheran, Ozaukee, Pardeeville, Pecatonica, Reedsville, Saint Mary’s Springs



Division Seven

Group A

Schools:  Clayton, Clear Lake, Florence, Glenwood City, Greenwood/Granton, Newman Catholic, Owen-Withee, Pepin/Alma



Group B
Schools:  Bangor, Blair-Taylor, Cochrane-Fountain City, Hillsboro, Independence/Gilmanton, Loyal, New Lisbon, Pittsville



Group C

Schools:  Belmont, Black Hawk, Cassville, De Soto, Ithaca, North Crawford, Potosi, Weston



Group D

Schools:  Almond-Bancroft, Cambria-Friesland, Catholic Central, Fall River, Lake Country Lutheran, Port Edwards, Randolph, Rio
Page: [[$index + 1]]
comments powered by Disqus
Find more Local News Feeds here:
facebook.pngtwittericon.pngrss-icon.png

Facebook Activity