3 virus-related deaths, 537 new positive COVID-19 cases reported in Wisconsin DHS daily update

Coronavirus
SUNDAY 8/30/2020 1:55 p.m.

(WFRV) – The Wisconsin Department of Health Services has reported 75,337 total positive coronavirus test results in the state and 1,122 total COVID-19 deaths.

Of Wisconsin’s total COVID-19 cases, 7,498, or 10%, are active, according to DHS.

Of the 5,099 test results available today, 10.5% were positive. Yesterday, 9.4% of the tests came back positive. In total, DHS says 1,169,302 negative COVID-19 tests have been reported in Wisconsin. A total of 1,244,639 Wisconsinites have been tested for COVID-19.

Wisconsin’s hospitals are reporting a total of 268 patients hospitalized for COVID-19. Of those, 90 are in an ICU. A total of 2,516 hospital beds, or 22% of the state’s total beds, are immediately available to patients.

In Wisconsin, 5,804, or 8%, of those who tested positive for COVID-19 have been hospitalized.

DHS reported 1,1222 total COVID-19 deaths. Of Wisconsinites who have tested positive for coronavirus, 1.5% have died.

DHS reports that almost all Northeast Wisconsin counties are seeing high COVID-19 activity levels – Menominee County is reporting a moderate activity level. Brown, Fond du Lac, Green Lake, and Outagamie counties are reporting an upward trend while all others are holding steady. Marinette County is reporting a downward trend. The activity level is determined by combining the case burden and trajectory indicators.

Mobile users: Unable to view tables below? Click here.
Today’s TotalYesterday’s
Total positive cases75,33774,800 (+537)
Active cases7,498 (10%)7,588 (10.1%)
Recovered cases66,699 (88.6%)66,075 (88.4%)
Negative cases1,169,3021,164,740 (+4,562)
Patients hospitalized268309 (-41)
COVID-19 patients in ICU90103 (-13)
Hospital beds available2,516 (22%)2,787 (-271)
Ever hospitalized5,804 (8%)5,775 (+29)
COVID-19 deaths1,122 (1.5%)1,119 (+3)
Wisconsin CountyPositive as of 8/30/2020Negative as of 8/30/2020Deaths as of 8/30/2020Rate (positive cases per 100,000 people) as of 8/30/2020Case fatality percentage (percent of cases who died) as of 8/30/2020
Adams1103,1523548.03%
Ashland342,0281216.43%
Barron3707,4063817.61%
Bayfield452,4531300.22%
Brown5,37058,647582067.11%
Buffalo641,9632486.13%
Burnett402,1032262.25%
Calumet5007,84721003.90%
Chippewa34512,0790542.20%
Clark2404,4718695.83%
Columbia35111,7392616.31%
Crawford1023,9180626.20%
Dane5,426162,068401024.11%
Dodge1,13319,14851290.80%
Door1285,1763466.52%
Douglas2496,1030573.70%
Dunn1766,6590395.50%
Eau Claire80117,5066777.71%
Florence257270576.40%
Fond du Lac1,09318,18591068.31%
Forest771,1674853.85%
Grant43510,80617839.34%
Green2686,0921727.00%
Green Lake913,0200485.20%
Iowa1204,4260508.00%
Iron1221,34512134.71%
Jackson765,8481370.61%
Jefferson90015,70961063.21%
Juneau1976,9851745.71%
Kenosha2,96133,039631759.02%
Kewaunee1712,9832839.91%
La Crosse1,17720,6891998.70%
Lafayette1852,78701105.50%
Langlade832,7192433.12%
Lincoln823,9451294.51%
Manitowoc51712,3372651.10%
Marathon77317,48413571.52%
Marinette6108,41461504.81%
Marquette892,5061585.31%
Menominee291,9400633.30%
Milwaukee24,040219,7264892519.42%
Monroe2818,6812617.61%
Oconto4247,21121129.00%
Oneida2106,3820594.10%
Outagamie1,84531,34420998.61%
Ozaukee90915,692181029.62%
Pepin461,1560633.40%
Pierce2915,9135699.52%
Polk1717,2632394.51%
Portage59610,7941844.20%
Price362,1580266.90%
Racine3,99854,553892046.12%
Richland493,4944279.48%
Rock1,66729,258261030.52%
Rusk241,6271169.24%
Sauk64416,92431012.60%
Sawyer1593,9170971.30%
Shawano2687,5890653.50%
Sheboygan1,03219,0249895.81%
St. Croix63612,9317723.41%
Taylor1032,2943506.03%
Trempealeau4115,55221396.20%
Vernon984,6500321.10%
Vilas1043,4280481.60%
Walworth1,69519,842271645.42%
Washburn642,3820407.90%
Washington1,62221,033291205.62%
Waukesha5,56567,861741395.21%
Waupaca6628,984171286.83%
Waushara1545,8222638.61%
Winnebago1,51232,51921889.81%
Wood45611,6792622.30%
Total75,3371,169,3021,1221303.81%

Cumulative COVID-19 cases in Wisconsin

Latest Stories

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Don't Miss

More Don't Miss

Coronavirus News

More Coronavirus

Trending Stories

Your Local Election HQ

More Election

Local Sports

Papermakers fall in Division One state title game against

Discipline and preparation carries Kimberly boys basketball into state championship game

Xavier's upset bid falls short in Division 2 semifinals against Onalaska

Wrightstown falls to Racine St. Catherine's in first state appearance

Lourdes wins division four state basketball championship

Kimberly boys basketball brings confidence to Division I state tournament