Wisconsin DHS reports of the 268 patients being hospitalized for COVID-19, 100 are in an ICU

Coronavirus

NOTE: WFRV Local 5 will update this story once a day following the Wisconsin Department of Health Services’ daily official update. This story will not include new cases announced by individual counties.

SUNDAY 8/2/2020 1:55 p.m.

(WFRV) – Wisconsin recorded its first coronavirus case in February 2020. Since then, the Wisconsin Department of Health Services has reported 54,924 total positive coronavirus test results in the state and 948 total COVID-19 deaths.

Of Wisconsin’s total 54,924 COVID-19 cases, 9,994 are active, according to DHS.

Of the 9,643 test results available today, 9.6 percent of the COVID-19 tests were positive. Yesterday, 7.1 percent of the tests came back positive. In total, DHS says 904,666 negative COVID-19 tests have been reported in Wisconsin.

Wisconsin’s hospitals are reporting a total of 268 patients hospitalized for COVID-19. Of those, 100 are in an ICU. A total of 2,383 hospital beds, or 21 percent of the state’s total beds, are immediately available to patients.

In Wisconsin, 4,717, or 9 percent, of those who tested positive for COVID-19 have been hospitalized.

DHS reported 948 total COVID-19 deaths. Of Wisconsinites who have tested positive for coronavirus, 1.7 percent have died.

DHS reports all Northeast Wisconsin counties are seeing high COVID-19 activity levels. The activity level is determined by combining the case burden and trajectory indicators.

Today’s TotalYesterday’s
Total cases54,92454,002 (+922)
Active cases9,994 (18.2%)9,753
Recovered cases43,964 (80.1%)43,284
Negative cases904,666895,945
Patients hospitalized268279 (-11)
COVID-19 patients in ICU10088 (+12)
Hospital beds available2,383 (21%)2,214
Ever hospitalized4,717 (8.6%)4,681
COVID-19 deaths948 (1.7%)947 (+1)
MOBILE APP USERS: Unable to view the tables below? Click here.
Wisconsin CountyPositive as of 8/2/2020Negative as of 8/2/2020Deaths as of 8/2/2020Rate (positive cases per 100,000 people) as of 8/2/2020Case fatality percentage (percent of cases who died) as of 8/2/2020
Adams732,4222363.73%
Ashland201,6330127.30%
Barron2555,8383563.51%
Bayfield201,7991133.45%
Brown4,00845,826511542.81%
Buffalo411,6112311.45%
Burnett141,483191.87%
Calumet2565,5632514.01%
Chippewa2099,8770328.40%
Clark1743,5147504.54%
Columbia2249,1571393.30%
Crawford623,2350380.60%
Dane4,198122,43437792.31%
Dodge70215,2715799.81%
Door854,1853309.84%
Douglas1334,3950306.40%
Dunn1055,3620236.00%
Eau Claire50313,7313488.41%
Florence76060161.40%
Fond du Lac56014,0206547.31%
Forest599054654.27%
Grant3288,61314632.94%
Green1304,5181352.61%
Green Lake522,4140277.20%
Iowa633,3760266.70%
Iron7297111259.81%
Jackson485,1261234.12%
Jefferson55612,4575656.81%
Juneau1295,8841488.31%
Kenosha2,47426,961531469.72%
Kewaunee1102,4052540.32%
La Crosse82116,6501696.60%
Lafayette1082,1650645.40%
Langlade482,0921250.52%
Lincoln633,0720226.20%
Manitowoc3019,8531379.10%
Marathon57811,8676427.31%
Marinette3156,7363777.11%
Marquette711,9291466.91%
Menominee191,6530414.90%
Milwaukee19,727173,3624462067.42%
Monroe2227,0031487.90%
Oconto1835,6170487.30%
Oneida884,3180249.00%
Outagamie1,10224,04213596.51%
Ozaukee56812,13417643.43%
Pepin409560550.80%
Pierce1704,4890408.60%
Polk1205,6692276.82%
Portage3548,4380501.40%
Price221,7670163.10%
Racine3,24542,040761660.72%
Richland322,6574182.513%
Rock1,36623,53226844.42%
Rusk161,2401112.86%
Sauk38611,9983607.01%
Sawyer372,5690226.00%
Shawano1585,9850385.30%
Sheboygan60915,1655528.61%
St. Croix44710,1512508.40%
Taylor521,7030255.50%
Trempealeau3074,76121042.91%
Vernon583,7880190.10%
Vilas382,1670176.00%
Walworth1,23714,936211200.82%
Washburn341,7630216.70%
Washington88015,75422654.13%
Waukesha3,66348,57755918.32%
Waupaca3707,38815719.24%
Waushara1065,1340439.50%
Winnebago1,05525,12417620.92%
Wood2388,8301324.80%
Total54,924904,666948950.52%

CUMULATIVE CASES & NEW CASES IN WISCONSIN

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Don't Miss

More Don't Miss

Coronavirus News

More Coronavirus

Trending Stories

Your Local Election HQ

More Election

Local Sports

Xtra Point - High School Football 9/25

High schools games affected by COVID-19 tests and concerns

Green Bay Nation: What if the Packers are without Davante Adams?

Green Bay Nation Pick 'Em

Green Bay Nation Challenge or No Challenge 9/23

Green Bay Nation Top Five Tweets 9/23