No new COVID-19 deaths reported in Wisconsin, less than 6,000 results available

Coronavirus
MONDAY 8/16/2020 1:55 p.m.

(WFRV) – The Wisconsin Department of Health Services has reported 66,196 total positive coronavirus test results in the state and 1,039 total COVID-19 deaths.

Of Wisconsin’s total COVID-19 cases, 8,537 or 12.9%, are active, according to DHS.

Of the 5,962 test results available today, 7.6% were positive. Yesterday, 11.2% of the tests came back positive. In total, DHS says 1,066,040 negative COVID-19 tests have been reported in Wisconsin. A total of 1,132,236 Wisconsinites have been tested for COVID-19.

Wisconsin’s hospitals are reporting a total of 329 patients hospitalized for COVID-19. Of those, 94 are in an ICU. A total of 2,599 hospital beds, or 23% of the state’s total beds, are immediately available to patients.

In Wisconsin, 5,327 or 8.0%, of those who tested positive for COVID-19 have been hospitalized.

DHS reported 1,039 total COVID-19 deaths. Of Wisconsinites who have tested positive for coronavirus, 1.6% have died.

DHS reports all Northeast Wisconsin counties are seeing high COVID-19 activity levels. The activity level is determined by combining the case burden and trajectory indicators.

Mobile users: Unable to view tables below? Click here.
Today’s TotalYesterday’s
Total positive cases66,19665,741 (+455)
Active cases8,537 (12.9%)8,702 (13.2%)
Recovered cases56,602 (85.5%)55,982 (85.2%)
Negative cases1,066,0401,060,533 (+5,507)
Patients hospitalized329337 (-8)
COVID-19 patients in ICU9496 (-12)
Hospital beds available2,599 (23%)2,426
Ever hospitalized5,327 (8.1%)5,304 (+23)
COVID-19 deaths1,039 (1.6%)1,039 (+0)
Wisconsin CountyPositive as of 8/17/2020Negative as of 8/17/2020Deaths as of 8/17/2020Rate (positive cases per 100,000 people) as of 8/17/2020Case fatality percentage (percent of cases who died) as of 8/17/2020
Adams942,8782468.32%
Ashland301,8581190.93%
Barron3286,6253724.81%
Bayfield372,1871246.83%
Brown4,50554,076551734.11%
Buffalo471,8082357.04%
Burnett281,7921183.54%
Calumet4027,0512807.10%
Chippewa27911,0940438.40%
Clark2003,9778579.94%
Columbia29110,6422510.91%
Crawford903,6680552.60%
Dane4,874146,40339919.91%
Dodge94217,51251073.21%
Door1184,8393430.03%
Douglas2255,6290518.40%
Dunn1426,0430319.10%
Eau Claire66816,1574648.61%
Florence166730368.90%
Fond du Lac79116,1908773.11%
Forest611,0624676.47%
Grant3989,42016767.94%
Green2205,4301596.80%
Green Lake632,6920335.90%
Iowa1004,0010423.40%
Iron851,26111487.31%
Jackson625,6801302.42%
Jefferson73214,3285864.71%
Juneau1526,5341575.31%
Kenosha2,79230,775601658.62%
Kewaunee1432,7092702.41%
La Crosse97319,1521825.60%
Lafayette1722,55601027.80%
Langlade742,4951386.11%
Lincoln733,5440262.10%
Manitowoc40611,2771511.30%
Marathon70315,66812519.72%
Marinette5017,80051235.91%
Marquette812,2751532.61%
Menominee261,7960567.80%
Milwaukee22,334204,1544662340.62%
Monroe2547,7612558.21%
Oconto2906,4661772.20%
Oneida1795,6800506.40%
Outagamie1,40128,33014758.31%
Ozaukee78413,73018888.02%
Pepin461,0740633.40%
Pierce2475,3444593.72%
Polk1436,5802329.91%
Portage4709,8300665.70%
Price331,9670244.60%
Racine3,68949,204811887.92%
Richland383,1214216.711%
Rock1,49426,75526923.52%
Rusk231,4871162.24%
Sauk51315,3763806.71%
Sawyer1133,3790690.30%
Shawano2216,8920538.90%
Sheboygan85017,4818737.81%
St. Croix54411,7056618.81%
Taylor782,0782383.23%
Trempealeau3705,21621256.91%
Vernon774,2200252.30%
Vilas743,0490342.70%
Walworth1,51618,386251471.72%
Washburn502,1990318.70%
Washington1,25917,72123935.82%
Waukesha4,85460,593651216.91%
Waupaca5318,398161032.23%
Waushara1285,5441530.81%
Winnebago1,28830,16819758.01%
Wood38110,5952520.01%
Total66,1961,066,0401,0391145.62%

Cumulative COVID-19 cases in Wisconsin

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Don't Miss

More Don't Miss

Coronavirus News

More Coronavirus

Trending Stories

Your Local Election HQ

More Election

Local Sports

Hallum's hat trick leads Gamblers past Chicago

Conference contenders dominate in girls basketball openers

Phoenix set to begin Will Ryan Era against Minnesota

High School Sports Xtra: Girls Basketball primer, Local 5 Top 5

High School Sports Xtra: Football playoffs wrap up with Level 2

Xtra Point: Level 2 High School Football Playoffs