Wisconsin DHS report testing dips as percentage of positive tests increase

Coronavirus
SUNDAY 8/16/2020 1:55 p.m.

(WFRV) – The Wisconsin Department of Health Services has reported 65,741 total positive coronavirus test results in the state and 1,039 total COVID-19 deaths.

Of Wisconsin’s total COVID-19 cases, 8,702, or 13.2%, are active, according to DHS.

Of the 6,099 test results available today, 11.2% were positive. Yesterday, 7.3% of the tests came back positive. In total, DHS says 1,060,533 negative COVID-19 tests have been reported in Wisconsin. A total of 1,126,274 Wisconsinites have been tested for COVID-19.

Wisconsin’s hospitals are reporting a total of 337 patients hospitalized for COVID-19. Of those, 96 are in an ICU. A total of 2,426 hospital beds, or 21% of the state’s total beds, are immediately available to patients.

In Wisconsin, 5,304 or 8.1%, of those who tested positive for COVID-19 have been hospitalized.

DHS reported 1,039 total COVID-19 deaths. Of Wisconsinites who have tested positive for coronavirus, 1.6% have died.

DHS reports all Northeast Wisconsin counties are seeing high COVID-19 activity levels. The activity level is determined by combining the case burden and trajectory indicators.

Mobile users: Unable to view tables below? Click here.
Today’s TotalYesterday’s
Total positive cases65,74165,056 (+685)
Active cases8,702 (13.2%)8,828
Recovered cases55,982 (85.2%)55,172
Negative cases1,060,5331,055,119 (+5,414)
Patients hospitalized337336 (+1)
COVID-19 patients in ICU96110 (-14)
Hospital beds available2,426 (21%)2,357
Ever hospitalized5,304 (8.1%)5,275 (+29)
COVID-19 deaths1,039 (1.6%)1,038 (+1)
Wisconsin CountyPositive as of 8/16/2020Negative as of 8/16/2020Deaths as of 8/16/2020Rate (positive cases per 100,000 people) as of 8/16/2020Case fatality percentage (percent of cases who died) as of 8/16/2020
Adams942,8652468.32%
Ashland301,8461190.93%
Barron3266,6243720.41%
Bayfield342,0711226.83%
Brown4,50554,074551734.11%
Buffalo471,7972357.04%
Burnett271,7901177.04%
Calumet4036,9902809.10%
Chippewa27410,9680430.60%
Clark1973,9648571.24%
Columbia28810,5632505.71%
Crawford863,5840528.00%
Dane4,849145,55939915.21%
Dodge93017,42551059.51%
Door1144,7723415.53%
Douglas2235,6270513.80%
Dunn1396,0420312.40%
Eau Claire65815,9814638.91%
Florence166630368.90%
Fond du Lac76315,9738745.71%
Forest611,0614676.47%
Grant3969,41616764.14%
Green2145,3751580.50%
Green Lake622,6820330.50%
Iowa1003,9570423.40%
Iron801,25411399.81%
Jackson625,6641302.42%
Jefferson71814,2005848.21%
Juneau1526,5031575.31%
Kenosha2,78030,605601651.52%
Kewaunee1432,7092702.41%
La Crosse96719,0371820.50%
Lafayette1712,54301021.80%
Langlade742,4651386.11%
Lincoln733,5420262.10%
Manitowoc39911,2461502.50%
Marathon69715,60412515.32%
Marinette4957,72751221.11%
Marquette812,2701532.61%
Menominee261,7960567.80%
Milwaukee22,212203,7284662327.82%
Monroe2547,7322558.21%
Oconto2766,4661734.90%
Oneida1765,6390497.90%
Outagamie1,38828,06814751.31%
Ozaukee78313,73118886.92%
Pepin461,0700633.40%
Pierce2445,3104586.52%
Polk1436,5422329.91%
Portage4679,6950661.50%
Price331,9670244.60%
Racine3,67649,191811881.32%
Richland383,1084216.711%
Rock1,48426,55326917.42%
Rusk221,4691155.15%
Sauk51214,9803805.11%
Sawyer1103,2770672.00%
Shawano2176,8600529.20%
Sheboygan84217,3048730.91%
St. Croix53611,6436609.71%
Taylor782,0712383.23%
Trempealeau3715,18921260.31%
Vernon744,1900242.50%
Vilas743,0180342.70%
Walworth1,49918,189251455.22%
Washburn502,1870318.70%
Washington1,25917,71923935.82%
Waukesha4,81060,160651205.91%
Waupaca5268,397161022.53%
Waushara1285,5271530.81%
Winnebago1,28030,15219753.31%
Wood37910,5672517.21%
Total65,7411,060,5331,0391137.72%

Cumulative COVID-19 cases in Wisconsin

OTHER STORIES FROM WFRV LOCAL 5

Local Weather | Local News | Local Sports
Digital Exclusives | Critic at Large/Local Theater
Positively Wisconsin|Midwest Farm Weekly
Download the free WFRV apps here

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Don't Miss

More Don't Miss

Coronavirus News

More Coronavirus

Trending Stories

Your Local Election HQ

More Election

Local Sports

Hallum's hat trick leads Gamblers past Chicago

Conference contenders dominate in girls basketball openers

Phoenix set to begin Will Ryan Era against Minnesota

High School Sports Xtra: Girls Basketball primer, Local 5 Top 5

High School Sports Xtra: Football playoffs wrap up with Level 2

Xtra Point: Level 2 High School Football Playoffs