Wisconsin active COVID-19 cases down, less than 500 new cases added

Coronavirus
WEDNESDAY 8/12/2020 1:55 p.m.

(WFRV) – The Wisconsin Department of Health Services has reported 62,263 total positive coronavirus test results in the state and 1,011 total COVID-19 deaths.

Of Wisconsin’s total COVID-19 cases, 8,884 are active, according to DHS.

Of the 9,924 test results available today, 4.8% were positive. Yesterday, 5.3% of the tests came back positive. In total, DHS says 1,023,723 negative COVID-19 tests have been reported in Wisconsin. A total of 1,085,986 Wisconsinites have been tested for COVID-19.

Wisconsin’s hospitals are reporting a total of 364 patients hospitalized for COVID-19. Of those, 111 are in an ICU. A total of 2,430 hospital beds, or 21% of the state’s total beds, are immediately available to patients.

In Wisconsin, 5,125 or 8.2%, of those who tested positive for COVID-19 have been hospitalized.

DHS reported 1,011 total COVID-19 deaths. Of Wisconsinites who have tested positive for coronavirus, 1.6% have died.

DHS reports all Northeast Wisconsin counties are seeing high COVID-19 activity levels. The activity level is determined by combining the case burden and trajectory indicators.

Mobile users: Unable to view tables below? Click here.
Today’s TotalYesterday’s
Total positive cases62,26361,785 (+478)
Active cases8,884 (14.3%)9,305
Recovered cases52,350 (84.1%)51,456
Negative cases1,023,7231,014,277 (+9,446)
Patients hospitalized364414 (-50)
COVID-19 patients in ICU111119 (-8)
Hospital beds available2,430 (21%)2,512
Ever hospitalized5,125 (8.3%)5,092 (+33)
COVID-19 deaths1,011 (1.6%)1,006 (+5)
Wisconsin CountyPositive as of 8/12/2020Negative as of 8/12/2020Deaths as of 8/12/2020Rate (positive cases per 100,000 people) as of 8/12/2020Case fatality percentage (percent of cases who died) as of 8/12/2020
Adams892,7202443.42%
Ashland271,7981171.84%
Barron3086,2073680.61%
Bayfield292,0161193.43%
Brown4,35251,908541675.21%
Buffalo451,7312341.84%
Burnett231,7031150.74%
Calumet3406,2882682.61%
Chippewa24410,6210383.40%
Clark1903,8448550.94%
Columbia27310,1562479.31%
Crawford783,4850478.90%
Dane4,630141,78038873.81%
Dodge85716,8985976.31%
Door1074,6023390.03%
Douglas1985,0040456.20%
Dunn1315,8530294.40%
Eau Claire61215,4634594.21%
Florence86430184.50%
Fond du Lac70015,5198684.21%
Forest601,0254665.37%
Grant3689,14415710.04%
Green1795,0851485.61%
Green Lake572,5950303.90%
Iowa863,8430364.10%
Iron761,22011329.81%
Jackson595,5091287.72%
Jefferson65713,6775776.11%
Juneau1396,2851526.11%
Kenosha2,69929,762591603.42%
Kewaunee1352,6352663.11%
La Crosse93218,5571790.80%
Lafayette1542,4080920.20%
Langlade642,3641334.02%
Lincoln703,4740251.40%
Manitowoc35410,8811445.80%
Marathon66814,47210493.81%
Marinette4327,48941065.71%
Marquette802,1831526.11%
Menominee261,7710567.80%
Milwaukee21,396198,8584622242.32%
Monroe2487,4922545.01%
Oconto2536,2621673.70%
Oneida1565,3780441.40%
Outagamie1,31027,08614709.11%
Ozaukee72313,39818818.92%
Pepin421,0250578.40%
Pierce2305,0443552.81%
Polk1386,3072318.31%
Portage4289,3660606.20%
Price331,9220244.60%
Racine3,57147,234781827.62%
Richland372,9864211.011%
Rock1,44725,76026894.52%
Rusk211,4121148.15%
Sauk47214,0433742.21%
Sawyer822,8700500.90%
Shawano2056,5910499.90%
Sheboygan78616,8158682.31%
St. Croix51411,2615584.61%
Taylor731,9831358.61%
Trempealeau3545,06621202.51%
Vernon674,1070219.60%
Vilas652,8490301.00%
Walworth1,36917,405231329.02%
Washburn472,1070299.60%
Washington1,11517,37622828.82%
Waukesha4,40256,882591103.61%
Waupaca4808,17615933.13%
Waushara1205,4371497.61%
Winnebago1,21628,73018715.61%
Wood3279,8772446.31%
Total62,2631,023,7231,0111077.52%
CUMULATIVE CASES & NEW CASES IN WISCONSIN

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Don't Miss

More Don't Miss

Coronavirus News

More Coronavirus

Trending Stories

Your Local Election HQ

More Election

Local Sports

High School Sports Xtra: Reader brothers carry on family legacy at FVL

High School Sports Xtra - Local 5 Top 5

High School Sports Xtra - 9/27 Game of the Week, Volleyball Scores

High School Volleyball 9/26 - Luxemburg-Casco, Xavier sweep

Xtra Point - High School Football 9/25

High schools games affected by COVID-19 tests and concerns