Wisconsin active COVID-19 cases, percentage of positive tests dip

Coronavirus
THURSDAY 8/6/2020 1:55 p.m.

(WFRV) – Wisconsin recorded its first coronavirus case in February 2020. Since then, the Wisconsin Department of Health Services has reported 57,779 total positive coronavirus test results in the state and 978 total COVID-19 deaths.

Of Wisconsin’s total 57,779 COVID-19 cases, 9,562 are active, according to DHS.

Of the 17,706 test results available today, 4.7 percent of the COVID-19 tests were positive. Yesterday, 5.2 percent of the tests came back positive. In total, DHS says 961,851 negative COVID-19 tests have been reported in Wisconsin. A total of 1,019,630 Wisconsinites have been tested for COVID-19.

Wisconsin’s hospitals are reporting a total of 251 patients hospitalized for COVID-19. Of those, 104 are in an ICU. A total of 2,518 hospital beds, or 22 percent of the state’s total beds, are immediately available to patients.

In Wisconsin, 4,881, or 8.4 percent, of those who tested positive for COVID-19 have been hospitalized.

DHS reported 978 total COVID-19 deaths. Of Wisconsinites who have tested positive for coronavirus, 1.7 percent have died.

DHS reports all Northeast Wisconsin counties are seeing high COVID-19 activity levels. The activity level is determined by combining the case burden and trajectory indicators.

Mobile users: Unable to view tables below? Click here.
Today’s TotalYesterday’s
Total positive cases57,77956,940 (+839)
Active cases9,562 (16.6%)9,629
Recovered cases47,221 (81.8%)46,323
Negative cases961,851944,984 (+16,867)
Patients hospitalized251258 (-7)
COVID-19 patients in ICU10496 (+8)
Hospital beds available 2,518 (22%)2,379
Ever hospitalized4,881 (8.5%)4,826 (+55)
COVID-19 deaths978 (1.7%)970 (+8)
Wisconsin CountyPositive as of 8/6/2020Negative as of 8/6/2020Deaths as of 8/6/2020Rate (positive cases per 100,000 people) as of 8/6/2020Case fatality percentage (percent of cases who died) as of 8/6/2020
Adams822,5352408.52%
Ashland221,6951140.05%
Barron2765,9363609.91%
Bayfield211,8411140.15%
Brown4,15149,062521597.91%
Buffalo421,6552319.05%
Burnett221,5681144.25%
Calumet2885,8682578.21%
Chippewa21810,1510342.60%
Clark1803,6377521.94%
Columbia2389,5231417.90%
Crawford703,3120429.80%
Dane4,376132,87537825.91%
Dodge75716,0615862.41%
Door1014,4033368.13%
Douglas1494,8670343.30%
Dunn1125,5730251.70%
Eau Claire54114,1894525.31%
Florence66210138.30%
Fond du Lac59814,6736584.51%
Forest599634654.27%
Grant3418,81914657.94%
Green1374,7281371.61%
Green Lake542,4880287.90%
Iowa703,5660296.40%
Iron731,16711277.31%
Jackson525,2421253.62%
Jefferson59612,9605704.11%
Juneau1356,0501511.01%
Kenosha2,59727,984581542.82%
Kewaunee1222,5252599.22%
La Crosse88117,5421747.60%
Lafayette1162,2430693.20%
Langlade572,1851297.42%
Lincoln653,3030233.40%
Manitowoc32110,2721404.20%
Marathon61212,8998452.41%
Marinette3567,0903878.21%
Marquette762,0281499.81%
Menominee201,7100436.80%
Milwaukee20,389186,6324522136.72%
Monroe2417,2202529.61%
Oconto2075,9180551.20%
Oneida1024,5960288.60%
Outagamie1,18025,47314638.71%
Ozaukee62412,72517706.83%
Pepin429870578.40%
Pierce1974,7040473.50%
Polk1265,9422290.72%
Portage3778,8170534.00%
Price261,8370192.70%
Racine3,36444,658781721.62%
Richland342,8404193.912%
Rock1,39524,48226862.32%
Rusk171,3141119.96%
Sauk42312,4763665.11%
Sawyer522,7010317.70%
Shawano1736,2630421.90%
Sheboygan72015,8929625.01%
St. Croix47610,5134541.41%
Taylor611,7920299.70%
Trempealeau3294,88721117.61%
Vernon593,9340193.30%
Vilas452,3250208.40%
Walworth1,28416,520221246.42%
Washburn411,9520261.30%
Washington96716,46122718.82%
Waukesha3,93053,08057985.31%
Waupaca4177,88415810.64%
Waushara1125,2640464.40%
Winnebago1,11126,69218653.82%
Wood2689,2611365.80%
Total57,779961,851978999.92%

CUMULATIVE CASES & NEW CASES IN WISCONSIN

Month-to-month break down of new, total cases

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Don't Miss

More Don't Miss

Coronavirus News

More Coronavirus

Trending Stories

Your Local Election HQ

More Election

Local Sports

High School Sports Xtra: Reader brothers carry on family legacy at FVL

High School Sports Xtra - Local 5 Top 5

High School Sports Xtra - 9/27 Game of the Week, Volleyball Scores

High School Volleyball 9/26 - Luxemburg-Casco, Xavier sweep

Xtra Point - High School Football 9/25

High schools games affected by COVID-19 tests and concerns