Wisconsin COVID-19 case total surpasses 70K, 13 new deaths reported

Coronavirus
SATURDAY 8/22/2020 1:55 p.m.

(WFRV) – The Wisconsin Department of Health Services has reported 70,009 total positive coronavirus test results in the state and 1,081 total COVID-19 deaths.

Of Wisconsin’s total COVID-19 cases, 7,977 or 11.4%, are active, according to DHS.

Of the 8,700 test results available today, 10.9% were positive. Yesterday, 7.8% of the tests came back positive. In total, DHS says 1,110,788 negative COVID-19 tests have been reported in Wisconsin. A total of 1,180,797 Wisconsinites have been tested for COVID-19.

Wisconsin’s hospitals are reporting a total of 350 patients hospitalized for COVID-19. Of those, 119 are in an ICU. A total of 2,571 hospital beds, or 22% of the state’s total beds, are immediately available to patients.

In Wisconsin, 5,545, or 7.9%, of those who tested positive for COVID-19 have been hospitalized.

DHS reported 1,081 total COVID-19 deaths. Of Wisconsinites who have tested positive for coronavirus, 1.5% have died.

DHS reports that almost all Northeast Wisconsin counties are seeing high COVID-19 activity levels – Door County is reporting a moderately high activity level. Manitowoc County is reporting an upward trend while all others are holding steady. The activity level is determined by combining the case burden and trajectory indicators.

Mobile users: Unable to view tables below? Click here.
Today’s TotalYesterday’s
Total positive cases70,00969,059 (+950)
Active cases7,977 (11.4%)7,918 (11.5%)
Recovered cases60,933 (87.1%)60,055 (87%)
Negative cases1,110,7881,103,038 (+7,750)
Patients hospitalized350367 (-17)
COVID-19 patients in ICU119120 (-1)
Hospital beds available2,571 (22%)2,437 (+134)
Ever hospitalized5,545 (7.9%)5,505 (+40)
COVID-19 deaths1,081 (1.5%)1,068 (+13)
Wisconsin CountyPositive as of 8/22/2020Negative as of 8/22/2020Deaths as of 8/22/2020Rate (positive cases per 100,000 people) as of 8/22/2020Case fatality percentage (percent of cases who died) as of 8/22/2020
Adams982,9842488.22%
Ashland301,9191190.93%
Barron3536,8603780.11%
Bayfield412,2711273.52%
Brown4,90655,992571888.51%
Buffalo511,8772387.34%
Burnett331,9571216.33%
Calumet4387,3942879.40%
Chippewa29311,4580460.40%
Clark2244,1188649.44%
Columbia31411,1132551.31%
Crawford943,8030577.10%
Dane5,053152,77339953.71%
Dodge1,00118,13551140.40%
Door1234,9793448.32%
Douglas2385,9130548.40%
Dunn1536,3010343.80%
Eau Claire70616,9186685.51%
Florence186930415.00%
Fond du Lac90516,8859884.51%
Forest641,1024709.76%
Grant41910,28916808.44%
Green2475,7401670.00%
Green Lake742,8120394.50%
Iowa1074,2190453.00%
Iron1061,30411854.81%
Jackson705,7881341.41%
Jefferson81214,9166959.21%
Juneau1696,7041639.71%
Kenosha2,87131,296611705.62%
Kewaunee1562,8672766.21%
La Crosse1,03019,9361874.00%
Lafayette1802,66101075.60%
Langlade762,5772396.63%
Lincoln753,7701269.31%
Manitowoc44611,7791561.70%
Marathon72216,47113533.82%
Marinette5588,10761376.51%
Marquette822,3921539.21%
Menominee281,8780611.50%
Milwaukee23,144210,5924792425.52%
Monroe2658,2002582.41%
Oconto3536,8441939.90%
Oneida1916,0130540.40%
Outagamie1,53729,73517831.91%
Ozaukee84014,59618951.52%
Pepin461,1170633.40%
Pierce2665,5944639.42%
Polk1536,8932352.91%
Portage50510,2050715.30%
Price332,0610244.60%
Racine3,82651,746851958.12%
Richland413,2854233.810%
Rock1,55427,85126960.62%
Rusk231,5391162.24%
Sauk56915,7273894.71%
Sawyer1403,6050855.20%
Shawano2297,1910558.40%
Sheboygan92917,9698806.41%
St. Croix57412,2366652.91%
Taylor812,1623397.94%
Trempealeau3955,36021341.81%
Vernon864,4310281.80%
Vilas893,2470412.20%
Walworth1,59118,966251544.52%
Washburn552,2830350.60%
Washington1,44119,231261071.12%
Waukesha5,21364,229701306.91%
Waupaca5808,680171127.43%
Waushara1335,6541551.51%
Winnebago1,35031,47820794.51%
Wood41311,1172563.60%
Total70,0091,110,7881,0811211.62%
Cumulative COVID-19 cases in Wisconsin

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Don't Miss

More Don't Miss

Coronavirus News

More Coronavirus

Trending Stories

Your Local Election HQ

More Election

Local Sports

Green Bay Nation 10/21: What happened to the Packers offense?

Green Bay Nation 10/21: GBN Gang Pick 'EM

Green Bay Nation 10/21: Challenge or No Challenge

Green Bay Nation 10/21: Top Five Tweets

Green Bay Nation 10/21: Previewing the Texans

Luxemburg-Casco claims NEC volleyball title, Seymour cruises in boys soccer playoffs