Wisconsin COVID-19 recoveries surpass 59K, testing increases

Coronavirus
THURSDAY 8/20/2020 1:55 p.m.

(WFRV) – The Wisconsin Department of Health Services has reported 68,233 total positive coronavirus test results in the state and 1,067 total COVID-19 deaths.

Of Wisconsin’s total COVID-19 cases, 8,072 or 11.8%, are active, according to DHS.

Of the 9,871 test results available today, 7.5% were positive. Yesterday, 7% of the tests came back positive. In total, DHS says 1,093,294 negative COVID-19 tests have been reported in Wisconsin. A total of 1,161,527 Wisconsinites have been tested for COVID-19.

Wisconsin’s hospitals are reporting a total of 388 patients hospitalized for COVID-19. Of those, 121 are in an ICU. A total of 2,405 hospital beds, or 21% of the state’s total beds, are immediately available to patients.

In Wisconsin, 5,469, or 8.0%, of those who tested positive for COVID-19 have been hospitalized.

DHS reported 1,067 total COVID-19 deaths. Of Wisconsinites who have tested positive for coronavirus, 1.6% have died.

DHS reports that almost all Northeast Wisconsin counties are seeing high COVID-19 activity levels – Door County is reporting a moderately high activity level. Manitowoc County is reporting an upward trend while all others are holding steady. The activity level is determined by combining the case burden and trajectory indicators.

Mobile users: Unable to view tables below? Click here.
Today’s TotalYesterday’s
Total positive cases68,23367,493 (+740)
Active cases8,072 (11.8%)8,171 (12.5%)
Recovered cases59,076 (86.6%)58,244 (85.9%)
Negative cases1,093,2941,084,163 (+9,131)
Patients hospitalized388369 (+19)
COVID-19 patients in ICU121109 (+12)
Hospital beds available2,405 (26%)2,959 (-554)
Ever hospitalized5,469 (8.0%)5,430 (+39)
COVID-19 deaths1,067 (1.6%)1,060 (+7)
Wisconsin CountyPositive as of 8/20/2020Negative as of 8/20/2020Deaths as of 8/20/2020Rate (positive cases per 100,000 people) as of 8/20/2020Case fatality percentage (percent of cases who died) as of 8/20/2020
Adams972,9472483.22%
Ashland301,8871190.93%
Barron3466,8193764.61%
Bayfield402,2231266.83%
Brown4,68255,345571802.31%
Buffalo501,8372379.74%
Burnett311,8891203.23%
Calumet4177,2472837.20%
Chippewa28811,3420452.60%
Clark2064,0588597.34%
Columbia30710,9232539.01%
Crawford933,7540571.00%
Dane4,955151,16939935.21%
Dodge98217,86751118.81%
Door1214,9263441.02%
Douglas2335,8360536.80%
Dunn1506,2130337.10%
Eau Claire68716,5814667.01%
Florence176880392.00%
Fond du Lac84416,6308824.91%
Forest621,0944687.56%
Grant41010,05116791.14%
Green2295,6201621.20%
Green Lake672,7460357.20%
Iowa1064,1520448.80%
Iron981,29411714.81%
Jackson655,7981317.02%
Jefferson76514,6066903.71%
Juneau1626,6201613.21%
Kenosha2,84331,015601688.92%
Kewaunee1492,8122731.81%
La Crosse1,00819,6711855.30%
Lafayette1782,61801063.60%
Langlade752,5432391.43%
Lincoln733,7201262.11%
Manitowoc42911,5821540.30%
Marathon71816,22613530.82%
Marinette5307,97651307.41%
Marquette812,3401532.61%
Menominee281,8430611.50%
Milwaukee22,778207,6164742387.12%
Monroe2547,9562558.21%
Oconto3276,7112870.71%
Oneida1875,8850529.10%
Outagamie1,48429,27516803.21%
Ozaukee82414,30618933.42%
Pepin461,1080633.40%
Pierce2565,4634615.32%
Polk1506,7892346.01%
Portage48710,0690689.80%
Price332,0170244.60%
Racine3,76250,694851925.32%
Richland383,2134216.711%
Rock1,51427,30726935.92%
Rusk221,5131155.15%
Sauk54715,5953860.11%
Sawyer1273,4880775.80%
Shawano2237,0510543.80%
Sheboygan90317,7168783.81%
St. Croix55411,9996630.11%
Taylor782,1222383.23%
Trempealeau3895,30421321.41%
Vernon804,3200262.20%
Vilas893,1930412.20%
Walworth1,54618,712251500.82%
Washburn522,2520331.40%
Washington1,35718,312251008.72%
Waukesha5,06362,907701269.31%
Waupaca5638,550161094.43%
Waushara1285,6091530.81%
Winnebago1,32130,81019777.41%
Wood39910,9242544.51%
Total68,2331,093,2941,0671180.82%
Cumulative COVID-19 cases in Wisconsin

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Don't Miss

More Don't Miss

Coronavirus News

More Coronavirus

Trending Stories

Your Local Election HQ

More Election

Local Sports

Green Bay Nation: NFC Championship Picks

Green Bay Nation: NFC Championship Challenge or No Challenge

Green Bay Nation: NFC Championship Top 5 Tweets

Green Bay Nation: Running the rock, Packers pass rush, and winter

Green Bay Nation: NFC Championship Preview

Wrightstown & Kiel boys earn big road wins, Appleton East girls outlast Hortonvile