Wisconsin reports lowest one-day increase in new COVID-19 cases since June

Coronavirus
MONDAY 8/31/2020 1:55 p.m.

(WFRV) – The Wisconsin Department of Health Services has reported 75,603 total positive coronavirus test results in the state and 1,122 total COVID-19 deaths.

Of Wisconsin’s total COVID-19 cases, 7,229, or 9.6%, are active, according to DHS.

Of the 3,818 test results available today, 7% were positive. Yesterday, 10.5% of the tests came back positive. In total, DHS says 1,172,854 negative COVID-19 tests have been reported in Wisconsin. A total of 1,248,457 Wisconsinites have been tested for COVID-19.

Wisconsin’s hospitals are reporting a total of 287 patients hospitalized for COVID-19. Of those, 104 are in an ICU. A total of 2,676 hospital beds, or 23% of the state’s total beds, are immediately available to patients.

In Wisconsin, 5,817, or 7.7%, of those who tested positive for COVID-19 have been hospitalized.

DHS reported 1,122 total COVID-19 deaths. Of Wisconsinites who have tested positive for coronavirus, 1.5% have died.

DHS reports that almost all Northeast Wisconsin counties are seeing high COVID-19 activity levels – Menominee County is reporting a moderate activity level. Brown, Fond du Lac, Green Lake, and Outagamie counties are reporting an upward trend while all others are holding steady. Marinette County is reporting a downward trend. The activity level is determined by combining the case burden and trajectory indicators.

Mobile users: Unable to view tables below? Click here.
Today’s TotalYesterday’s
Total positive cases75,60375,337 (+266)
Active cases7,229 (9.6%)7,498 (10%)
Recovered cases67,234 (89%)66,699 (88.6%)
Negative cases1,172,8541,169,302 (+3,552)
Patients hospitalized287268 (+19)
COVID-19 patients in ICU10490 (+14)
Hospital beds available2,676 (23%)2,516 (+160)
Ever hospitalized5,817 (7.7%)5,804 (+29)
COVID-19 deaths1,122 (1.5%)1,122 (+0)
Wisconsin CountyPositive as of 8/31/2020Negative as of 8/31/2020Deaths as of 8/31/2020Rate (positive cases per 100,000 people) as of 8/31/2020Case fatality percentage (percent of cases who died) as of 8/31/2020
Adams1123,1953558.03%
Ashland342,0511216.43%
Barron3707,4443817.61%
Bayfield452,4551300.22%
Brown5,37658,651582069.41%
Buffalo641,9632486.13%
Burnett402,1032262.25%
Calumet5027,87621007.90%
Chippewa34712,0890545.30%
Clark2414,4808698.73%
Columbia35111,7472616.31%
Crawford1023,9160626.20%
Dane5,429163,273401024.61%
Dodge1,16219,24451323.80%
Door1285,1923466.52%
Douglas2526,1090580.60%
Dunn1756,6940393.30%
Eau Claire80117,5096777.71%
Florence257320576.40%
Fond du Lac1,12018,29191094.71%
Forest781,1664864.95%
Grant43410,83917837.44%
Green2706,1451732.40%
Green Lake923,0240490.50%
Iowa1214,4260512.30%
Iron1221,35012134.71%
Jackson765,8741370.61%
Jefferson90215,87461065.51%
Juneau1997,0981753.21%
Kenosha2,96733,131631762.62%
Kewaunee1812,9812889.01%
La Crosse1,18220,86611003.00%
Lafayette1852,79001105.50%
Langlade832,7192433.12%
Lincoln833,9451298.01%
Manitowoc51812,3672652.30%
Marathon77817,53113575.22%
Marinette6108,42561504.81%
Marquette912,5091598.41%
Menominee291,9400633.30%
Milwaukee24,079220,2474892523.52%
Monroe2828,7052619.81%
Oconto4297,23921142.30%
Oneida2126,3880599.80%
Outagamie1,86631,502201010.01%
Ozaukee90915,692181029.62%
Pepin461,1600633.40%
Pierce2915,9175699.52%
Polk1717,3082394.51%
Portage60310,8031854.10%
Price362,1580266.90%
Racine4,00654,559892050.22%
Richland493,5004279.48%
Rock1,68629,253261042.22%
Rusk241,6451169.24%
Sauk64417,00831012.60%
Sawyer1603,9170977.40%
Shawano2717,5910660.80%
Sheboygan1,03719,0249900.11%
St. Croix63712,9367724.51%
Taylor1042,3043510.93%
Trempealeau4115,56921396.20%
Vernon1074,6670350.60%
Vilas1053,4280486.30%
Walworth1,70319,842271653.22%
Washburn652,3820414.30%
Washington1,62221,035291205.62%
Waukesha5,56867,946741395.91%
Waupaca6638,984171288.83%
Waushara1545,8422638.61%
Winnebago1,52832,57221899.21%
Wood45811,7172625.10%
Total75,6031,172,8541,1221308.41%
Cumulative COVID-19 cases in Wisconsin

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Don't Miss

More Don't Miss

Coronavirus News

More Coronavirus

Trending Stories

Your Local Election HQ

More Election

Local Sports

High School Hoops: Freedom boys take control of NEC, De Pere girls dominate

Seymour boys roll in Kuchta's head coaching debut, Notre Dame girls upset Appleton East

Green Bay Nation: Pick 'Em 12/2

Green Bay Nation: Challenge or No Challenge 12/2

Green Bay Nation: Top Five Tweets 12/2

Green Bay Nation: Here come the Eagles