Wisconsin reports over 1,000 new COVID-19 cases, largest single-day increase this week

Coronavirus
FRIDAY 8/14/2020 1:55 p.m.

(WFRV) – The Wisconsin Department of Health Services has reported 64,227 total positive coronavirus test results in the state and 1,025 total COVID-19 deaths.

Of Wisconsin’s total COVID-19 cases, 9,003, or 14%, are active, according to DHS.

Of the 10,439 test results available today, 9.8% were positive. Yesterday, 7.6% of the tests came back positive. In total, DHS says 1,0044,613 negative COVID-19 tests have been reported in Wisconsin. A total of 1,108,840 Wisconsinites have been tested for COVID-19.

Wisconsin’s hospitals are reporting a total of 354 patients hospitalized for COVID-19. Of those, 109 are in an ICU. A total of 2,465 hospital beds, or 22% of the state’s total beds, are immediately available to patients.

In Wisconsin, 5,235 or 8.2%, of those who tested positive for COVID-19 have been hospitalized.

DHS reported 1,025 total COVID-19 deaths. Of Wisconsinites who have tested positive for coronavirus, 1.6% have died.

DHS reports all Northeast Wisconsin counties are seeing high COVID-19 activity levels. The activity level is determined by combining the case burden and trajectory indicators.

Mobile users: Unable to view tables below? Click here.
Today’s TotalYesterday’s
Total positive cases64,22763,206 (+1,021)
Active cases9,003 (14%)8,931
Recovered cases54,181 (84.4%)53,239
Negative cases1,044,6131,035,195 (+9,418)
Patients hospitalized354364 (-10)
COVID-19 patients in ICU109111 (-2)
Hospital beds available2,465 (22%)2,430
Ever hospitalized5,235 (8.2%)5,170 (+65)
COVID-19 deaths1,025 (1.6%)1,018 (+7)
Wisconsin CountyPositive as of 8/14/2020Negative as of 8/14/2020Deaths as of 8/14/2020Rate (positive cases per 100,000 people) as of 8/14/2020Case fatality percentage (percent of cases who died) as of 8/14/2020
Adams932,7782463.32%
Ashland301,8151190.93%
Barron3206,5843707.21%
Bayfield322,0441213.43%
Brown4,42552,846551703.31%
Buffalo451,7612341.84%
Burnett281,7741183.54%
Calumet3726,5302746.91%
Chippewa25910,7760407.00%
Clark1963,8848568.34%
Columbia27910,3722489.91%
Crawford843,5300515.70%
Dane4,749144,15138896.31%
Dodge89417,19251018.51%
Door1094,6953397.23%
Douglas2125,2230488.50%
Dunn1385,9470310.10%
Eau Claire64515,8034626.31%
Florence126550276.70%
Fond du Lac74415,7418727.21%
Forest601,0474665.37%
Grant3879,34116746.74%
Green1945,1861526.31%
Green Lake612,6260325.20%
Iowa933,9260393.70%
Iron781,23711364.81%
Jackson615,5921297.52%
Jefferson69013,9605815.11%
Juneau1496,4101564.01%
Kenosha2,73430,279601624.22%
Kewaunee1412,6812692.51%
La Crosse95118,7271807.00%
Lafayette1662,4590991.90%
Langlade702,4041365.31%
Lincoln733,5060262.10%
Manitowoc37310,9931469.70%
Marathon68015,17611502.72%
Marinette4797,65851181.61%
Marquette812,2251532.61%
Menominee261,7880567.80%
Milwaukee21,879201,9794622292.92%
Monroe2497,5952547.21%
Oconto2636,3681700.30%
Oneida1705,4800481.00%
Outagamie1,35427,76214732.91%
Ozaukee75713,59518857.52%
Pepin431,0410592.10%
Pierce2325,1493557.71%
Polk1406,4712323.01%
Portage4489,5260634.60%
Price321,9410237.20%
Racine3,64348,773781864.42%
Richland373,0514211.011%
Rock1,47026,17826908.72%
Rusk211,4341148.15%
Sauk49514,5433778.41%
Sawyer922,8770562.00%
Shawano2106,7490512.10%
Sheboygan81417,0858706.61%
St. Croix52811,4616600.61%
Taylor772,0211378.31%
Trempealeau3645,11721236.51%
Vernon704,1510229.40%
Vilas692,9160319.50%
Walworth1,43017,710241388.22%
Washburn482,1430305.90%
Washington1,18817,61723883.02%
Waukesha4,65759,140631167.51%
Waupaca5078,32816985.53%
Waushara1225,4871505.91%
Winnebago1,24829,53119734.42%
Wood35710,0722487.21%
Total64,2271,044,6131,0251111.52%
CUMULATIVE CASES & NEW CASES IN WISCONSIN

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Don't Miss

More Don't Miss

Coronavirus News

More Coronavirus

Your Local Election HQ

More Election

Local Sports

High School Sports Xtra: Reader brothers carry on family legacy at FVL

High School Sports Xtra - Local 5 Top 5

High School Sports Xtra - 9/27 Game of the Week, Volleyball Scores

High School Volleyball 9/26 - Luxemburg-Casco, Xavier sweep

Xtra Point - High School Football 9/25

High schools games affected by COVID-19 tests and concerns