Wisconsin surpasses 1,000 COVID-19 deaths

Coronavirus
TUESDAY 8/11/2020 1:55 p.m.

(WFRV) – Wisconsin recorded its first coronavirus case in February 2020. Since then, the Wisconsin Department of Health Services has reported 61,785 total positive coronavirus test results in the state and 1,006 total COVID-19 deaths.

Of Wisconsin’s total COVID-19 cases, 9,305 are active, according to DHS.

Of the 13,599 test results available today, 5.3% of the COVID-19 tests were positive. Yesterday, 6.2% of the tests came back positive. In total, DHS says 1,014,277 negative COVID-19 tests have been reported in Wisconsin. A total of 1,076,062 Wisconsinites have been tested for COVID-19.

Wisconsin’s hospitals are reporting a total of 414 patients hospitalized for COVID-19. Of those, 119 are in an ICU. A total of 2,512 hospital beds, or 22% of the state’s total beds, are immediately available to patients.

In Wisconsin, 5,092 or 8.2%, of those who tested positive for COVID-19 have been hospitalized.

DHS reported 1,006 total COVID-19 deaths. Of Wisconsinites who have tested positive for coronavirus, 1.6% have died.

DHS reports all Northeast Wisconsin counties are seeing high COVID-19 activity levels. The activity level is determined by combining the case burden and trajectory indicators.

Mobile users: Unable to view tables below? Click here.
Today’s TotalYesterday’s
Total positive cases61,78561,061 (+724)
Active cases9,305 (15.4%)9,383
Recovered cases51,456 (83.0%)50,662
Negative cases1,014,2771,001,402 (+7,660)
Patients hospitalized414352 (+62)
COVID-19 patients in ICU11998 (+21)
Hospital beds available2,512 (22%)2,666
Ever hospitalized5,092 (8.3%)5,031 (+61)
COVID-19 deaths1,006 (1.6%)998 (+8)
Wisconsin CountyPositive as of 8/11/2020Negative as of 8/11/2020Deaths as of 8/11/2020Rate (positive cases per 100,000 people) as of 8/11/2020Case fatality percentage (percent of cases who died) as of 8/11/2020
Adams862,6792428.42%
Ashland261,7741165.54%
Barron2966,1593654.11%
Bayfield292,0061193.43%
Brown4,34050,999541670.61%
Buffalo441,7052334.25%
Burnett221,6921144.25%
Calumet3346,2172670.61%
Chippewa24110,5050378.70%
Clark1893,8058548.04%
Columbia2559,9922447.71%
Crawford763,4500466.60%
Dane4,578140,30438864.01%
Dodge84516,7855962.71%
Door1074,5863390.03%
Douglas1914,9870440.10%
Dunn1285,7990287.70%
Eau Claire59615,3144578.71%
Florence86390184.50%
Fond du Lac67615,3637660.71%
Forest601,0174665.37%
Grant3629,10015698.54%
Green1695,0341458.41%
Green Lake572,5720303.90%
Iowa833,7860351.40%
Iron761,20811329.81%
Jackson585,4801282.82%
Jefferson64713,5665764.31%
Juneau1386,2531522.41%
Kenosha2,69229,655601599.22%
Kewaunee1352,6312663.11%
La Crosse92118,4141781.50%
Lafayette1472,3820878.40%
Langlade632,3401328.72%
Lincoln693,4400247.80%
Manitowoc35110,8431442.00%
Marathon66214,26810489.42%
Marinette4327,45341065.71%
Marquette802,1511526.11%
Menominee251,7600546.00%
Milwaukee21,331198,1004582235.52%
Monroe2457,4362538.41%
Oconto2596,1960689.60%
Oneida1535,2990432.90%
Outagamie1,29926,83614703.11%
Ozaukee71613,08617811.02%
Pepin421,0160578.40%
Pierce2244,9883538.41%
Polk1376,2422316.01%
Portage4269,2640603.40%
Price331,9070244.60%
Racine3,56747,090791825.52%
Richland372,9394211.011%
Rock1,44425,57726892.62%
Rusk211,3881148.15%
Sauk45213,7943710.71%
Sawyer762,8520464.30%
Shawano2046,5450497.50%
Sheboygan77616,6098673.61%
St. Croix51211,1235582.41%
Taylor711,9651348.81%
Trempealeau3455,02421172.01%
Vernon664,0890216.30%
Vilas602,8150277.90%
Walworth1,35917,191231319.32%
Washburn472,0860299.60%
Washington1,10817,11522823.62%
Waukesha4,35455,803591091.61%
Waupaca4738,04115919.43%
Waushara1205,4071497.61%
Winnebago1,21228,59118713.31%
Wood3229,7502439.41%
Total61,7851,014,2771,0061069.22%
CUMULATIVE CASES & NEW CASES IN WISCONSIN

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Don't Miss

More Don't Miss

Coronavirus News

More Coronavirus

Trending Stories

Your Local Election HQ

More Election

Local Sports

High School Sports Xtra: Reader brothers carry on family legacy at FVL

High School Sports Xtra - Local 5 Top 5

High School Sports Xtra - 9/27 Game of the Week, Volleyball Scores

High School Volleyball 9/26 - Luxemburg-Casco, Xavier sweep

Xtra Point - High School Football 9/25

High schools games affected by COVID-19 tests and concerns