Ash Wednesday services throughout the region

Local News
Ash Wednesday is about bringing important traditions of faith to the forefront. 
 
“This observation is all about repentance and all about reflecting on the previous year and that’s something that we really need to do,” says Jim Stupka a sub-deacon at St. Anne’s Church.
 
And at Saint Anne’s Church in De Pere, they’re trying a new approach, “ashes to go.”
 
 “Going around with ashes on your head on this day is just so important to Christianity. It really doesn’t matter if the ashes are applied in church or they’re applied outdoors,” says Christopher Sampson of Allouez. 
 
The new drive thru and walk up service allows those who can’t find the time to attend an entire service to still receive the prayer. 
 
“In thinking about our mortality that helps us to do self reflection and to change our lives,” says Mary Lynn Adams, Deacon at St. Anne’s.
 
When people come to the drive thru at the church, they receive a cross of ashes on their foreheads, as a reminder to receive god’s forgiveness. 
 
“There’s a number of churches in other states that are actually doing the ashes to go thing and we got involved and it just grew out of that,” says Stupka.
 
 A new way to mark the start of the season of penance.
 
——————————————————————————————————-
 
Other Mass Times: 
 
A
 
ALGOMA
St. Mary | stmarysalgoma.com
10:00 a.m. and 7:00 p.m.
 
AMBERG (Also see Wausaukee — St. Augustine)
St. Agnes | parishesonline.com
8:00 a.m.
 
ANIWA (Also see Birnamwood | St. Philomena)
St. Boniface | facebook.com
8:30 a.m.
 
ANTIGO
St. John | stjohnantigo.com
7:30 a.m. and 4:00 p.m.
Ss. Mary and Hyacinth | thecatholicdirectory.com
8:30 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.
 
APPLETON
Sacred Heart | sacredheartappleton.com
12 Noon and 6:30 p.m.
 
St. Bernadette | saint-bernadette.org
8:30 a.m., 4:15 and 6:45 p.m.
 
St. Bernard | stbernardappleton.org
8:00 a.m., 4:45 and 6:45 p.m.
 
St. Joseph | saintjosephparish.org
12:05 p.m. and 6:30 p.m.
 
St. Mary | stmaryparish.org
12:05 and 4:30 p.m.
 
St. Pius X | stpiusxappleton.com
7:00 a.m., 8:40 a.m., 4:30 p.m. and 6:40 p.m.
 
St. Therese | communityofsttherese.org
English
8:00 a.m., 12 Noon (Communion Services with Ashes) and 5:30 p.m.
Spanish
7:00 p.m.
 
St. Thomas More | www.stmcath.org
7:00 and 10:30 a.m., 6:30 p.m.
 
ARMSTRONG CREEK (Also see Goodman | St. Joan of Arc)
St. Stanislaus Kostka | ststanislausarmstrong.org
5:30 p.m. (Communion Service with Ashes)
 
ASKEATON (Also see Greenleaf | St. Clare and Wrightstown | St. Clare)
St. Clare Parish/St. Patrick Site | stclareagw.org
8:00 a.m.
 
AURORA (See Niagara | St. Anthony)
Sacred Heart | stanthonyniagara.org
No Mass/Service scheduled
 
B
 
BAILEYS HARBOR (see Northern Door County | Stella Maris)
 
BAY SETTLEMENT
Holy Cross | holycrossfamily.blogspot.com
8:00 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.
 
BEAR CREEK (Also see Clintonville | St. Rose of Lima)
St. Mary | ssrmparishes.org
8:30 a.m.
 
BIRNAMWOOD (Also see Aniwa | St. Boniface
St. Philomena | facebook.com
6:30 p.m.
 
BLACK CREEK
St. Mary | thecatholicdirectory.com
7:30 a.m. (Mass), 3:30 p.m. (Prayer Service), and 6:30 p.m. (Mass)
 
BRILLION
Holy Family | holyfamilybrillion.org
8:30 a.m. (All-school Mass), 4:00 and 6:30 p.m.
 
BRUSSELS
St. Francis and St. Mary | brusselscatholicchurch.com
8:00 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.
 
C
 
CASCO
Holy Trinity | holytrinitycasco.com
10:30 a.m.
 
CECIL
St. Martin | stmartin-cecil.org
7:00 p.m.
 
CHAMPION
St. Joseph | ssjosephkilianthomas.com
5:30 p.m.
 
National Shrine of Our Lady of Good Help | shrineofourladyofgoodhelp.com
11:00 a.m.
 
CHILTON
Good Shepherd | goodshepherdchilton.org
8:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.
 
CLARKS MILLS (CATO)
Immaculate Conception of Mary | stmarystmichael.com
8:15 a.m.
 
CLINTONVILLE (Also see Bear Creek | St. Mary)
St. Rose of Lima | ssrmparishes.org
12:10 p.m. (Mass) and 6:30 p.m. (Liturgy of the Word with Ashes)
 
COLEMAN/LENA
St. Anne | saintannesparish.com
Lena
3:30 p.m.
Coleman
8:30 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.
 
COMBINED LOCKS
St. Paul | stpaulcl.com
7:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.
 
COOPERSTOWN
St. James | circle-of-faith.org
7:00 p.m.
 
CRANDON
St. Joseph | facebook.com/pages/St-Joseph-Catholic-Church
4:15 (Service with Ashes) and 6:00 p.m. (Mass)
 
CRIVITZ
St. Mary | stmarycrivitz.net
7:30 a.m., 2:10 and 7:00 p.m.
 
D
 
DARBOY | Holy Spirit (See Kimberly/Darboy)
 
DENMARK
All Saints | circle-of-faith.org
8:15 a.m.
 
Carmelite Monastery | holynamecarmel.org
7:00 a.m.
 
DE PERE
Our Lady of Lourdes | lourdesdepere.org
7:00 and 8:45 a.m. (School Mass), 6:30 p.m.
 
St. Francis Xavier | stfrancisdepere.org
7:30 a.m. and 8:35 a.m. (school Mass), 12:05 p.m.
 
St. Mary | stmarydepere.org
8:30 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.
 
St. Norbert Abbey | norbertines.org
4:30 p.m.
 
St. Norbert College (Old St. Joseph Church) | snc.edu/parish
6:30 a.m., 12:00 noon and 5:30 p.m.
 
DYCKESVILLE
St. Louis | stlouisdyckesville.com
9:00 a.m. and 7:00 p.m.
 
E
 
EGG HARBOR (see Northern Door County | Stella Maris)
 
ELCHO
Holy Family | hfstm.weconnect.com
6:00 p.m.
 
 
F
 
FISH CREEK (see Northern Door County | Stella Maris)
 
FLINTVILLE
Ss. Edward and Isidore | stedwardisidore.org
8:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.
 
FLORENCE
Immaculate Conception | stmaryflorence.org
8:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.
 
FRANCIS CREEK
St. Anne | hcsaparish.com
8:00 a.m.
 
FREEDOM (also see Mackville – St. Edward)
St. Nicholas | stnicholasfreedom.org
11:00 a.m. (Mass), 4:00 and 7:00 p.m. (Liturgy of the Word with Ashes)
 
G
 
GILLETT | St. John | stjohnstmichael.com
7:15 p.m. at St. John
 
GLENMORE/STARK
St. Mary | circle-of-faith.org
Glenmore
6:30 p.m.
 
GOODMAN (Also see Armstrong Creek | St. Stanislaus
St. Joan of Arc | stjoanofarcgoodman.org
9:00 a.m. (Communion Service with Ashes)
 
GREEN BAY
St. Francis Xavier Cathedral | sfxcathedralgb.com
6:00 a.m. and 6:00 p.m. (with Bishop Ricken)
 
Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary | quad-parish.org
7:00 p.m.
 
Catholic Campus Ministry UWGB
9:00 p.m. (with Bishop David Ricken, Student Union, Phoenix Room)
 
McCormick Assisted Living | mccormickassistedliving.com
7:30 a.m.
 
Nativity of Our Lord | nativityparish.com
6:45 a.m. (Service with Ashes), 8:00 a.m. (Mass), 12:00 Noon (Service with Ashes), and 6:30 p.m. (Mass)
 
Prince of Peace | popgb.org
7:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.
 
Resurrection | gbres.org
6:30 and 8:05 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.
 
St. Agnes | stagnesgreenbay.org
8:45 a.m. (School Mass), 12:00 Noon and 6:30 p.m.
 
St. Bernard | stbernardgb.org
8:45 a.m., 10:15 a.m. (School Mass), 12:00 Noon (Service with Ashes), and 5:30 p.m.
 
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton | seasgb.org
9:00 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.
 
St. John the Evangelist | stjohnevangb.org
8:30 a.m.
 
St. Joseph | quad-parish.org
5:30 p.m.
 
St. Jude | quad-parish.org
8:00 a.m.
 
St. Mary of the Angels | stmaryoftheangelsgb.org
8:00 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.
 
St. Matthew | stmattsgb.org
8:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.
 
St. Patrick | quad-parish.org
12:00 Noon
 
Traditional Latin Mass: See St. Patrick Oratory
 
St. Patrick Oratory, Latin Mass at St. Patrick Church | institute-christ-king.org/greenbay
8:00 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.
 
Ss. Peter and Paul | sspeterpaulgb.org
English
8:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m.
Spanish
7:00 p.m.
 
St. Philip the Apostle | stphilipgb.org
English
7:30 a.m. and 5:00 p.m.
Spanish
6:30 p.m.
 
St. Willebrord | stwillys.org
English
7:15 a.m. and 12 Noon
Spanish
10:00 a.m., 4:45 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.
Bilingual
6:00 p.m.
 
GREENLEAF (Also see Askeaton | St. Clare and Wrightstown | St. Clare)
St. Clare Parish/St. Mary Site | stclareagw.org
7:00 p.m.
 
GREENVILLE
St. Mary of the Immaculate Conception | stmarygreenville.org
8:15 a.m., 12 Noon, and 6:30 p.m.
 
GRESHAM
St. Francis Solanus | facebook.com/St-Francis-Solanus-Catholic-Church-Gresham-Wi
8:00 a.m.
 
H
 
HILBERT
St. Mary | stjohnsacredheart.org
8:30 a.m. (Liturgy of the Word with Ashes)
 
HOFA PARK
St. Stanislaus | abvmcast.org/ststanislaus.html
1:30 p.m.
 
HORTONVILLE
Ss. Peter and Paul | ssppp.org
8:15 a.m. (Liturgy of the Word with Ashes) and 6:30 p.m.
 
HOWARD (GREEN BAY)
St. John the Baptist | sjbh.org
6:30 a.m. (Service with Ashes), 8:30 a.m. (Mass), 5:00 p.m. (Service with Ashes), and 6:30 p.m. (Mass)
 
HUMBOLDT
St. Thomas the Apostle | ssjosephkilianthomas.com
8:00 a.m. and 7:00 p.m.
 
I
 
INSTITUTE
Ss. Peter and Paul | thecatholicdirectory.com
7:00 p.m.
 
ISAAR
St. Sebastian | stsebastianseymour.weconnect.com
8:15 a.m.
 
J
 
JACKSONPORT (see Northern Door County | Stella Maris)
 
K
 
KAUKAUNA
Holy Cross | holycrosskaukauna.org
7:00 a.m., 8:20 a.m., 4:00 p.m. (Prayer Service) and 7:00 p.m.
 
St. Katharine Drexel | skdchurch.org
St. Mary site
8:30 a.m. and 12:10 p.m.
St. Francis site
6:30 p.m.
 
KELLNERSVILLE
St. Joseph | circle-of-faith.org
7:00 p.m. (Liturgy of the Word with Ashes)
 
KESHENA
St. Michael | stmichaelkeshena.org
10:00 a.m. and 6:00 p.m.
 
KEWAUNEE
Holy Rosary | holyrosaryparish
8:05 a.m. (Mass) and 6:30 p.m. (Service with Ashes)
 
KIEL
Ss. Peter and Paul | ssppkiel.org
8:00 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.
 
KIMBERLY/DARBOY
Holy Spirit | holyspirit-parish.org
Darboy
8:15 a.m.
Kimberly
4:50 and 6:45 p.m.
 
KRAKOW
St. Casimir | abvmcast.org/stcasimir.html
7:00 p.m.
 
L
 
LAKEWOOD
St. Mary of the Lake | stmarys-lakewood.com
Lakewood
8:30 a.m. and 5:00 p.m.
 
LAONA
St. Leonard | ststanislausarmstrong.org
7:30 a.m.
 
LEBANON
St. Patrick | stpatrickslebanon.com
7:00 p.m.
 
LENA (see Coleman/Lena | St. Anne)
 
LEOPOLIS
St. Mary | flockof4.org
6:00 p.m.
 
LINCOLN/ROSIERE
St. Peter (Lincoln) and St. Hubert (Rosiere) 
Rosiere
9:30 a.m.
Lincoln
6:30 p.m.
 
LITTLE CHUTE
St. John Nepomucene | www.stjn.org
6:45 abd 8:00 a.m. (Mass), 5:00 p.m. (Service with Ashes) and 7:00 p.m. (Mass)
 
LITTLE SUAMICO | stmaximiliankolbe.com
St. Pius
7:00 p.m.
 
LONG LAKE
St. Norbert | ststanislausarmstrong.org
See Laona – St. Leonard
 
LUXEMBURG
Immaculate Conception (St. Mary) | icparish.obcnetwork.com
8:00 a.m. and 7:30 p.m. (in the school basement)
 
M
 
MACKVILLE (also see Freedom – St. Nicholas)
St. Edward | stedwardmackville.org
8:15 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.
 
MANAWA
Sacred Heart | sacredheartmanawa.org
5:30 p.m.
 
MANITOWOC
St. Francis of Assisi | sfamanitowoc.org
Grand site
6:45 a.m., 12:10 p.m. (Liturgy of the Word with Ashes), and 5:30 p.m.
Marshall site
8:45 a.m. and 4:30 p.m.
Waldo site
9:00 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.
 
MAPLEWOOD
Holy Name of Mary | holynameofmary.church
6:30 p.m.
 
MARINETTE
Holy Family | holyfamparish.com
St. Joseph site
8:30 a.m.
Our Lady of Lourdes site
6:00 p.m.
 
MARION
St. Mary | flockof4.org
7:00 a.m. (Communion Service with Ashes)
 
MENASHA
St. John the Baptist | stjohnmenasha.org
6:00 p.m.
 
St. Mary | stmarymenasha.org
8:10 a.m.
 
St. Patrick | stpatricksnm.org
6:15 p.m.
 
MISHICOT
Holy Cross | hcsaparish.com
6:00 p.m.
 
N
 
NAVARINO
St. Lawrence | stlawrencenav.org
6:30 p.m.
 
NEENAH
St. Gabriel the Archangel | stgabrielparish.com
7:00 a.m., 12:15 and 6:30 p.m.
 
St. Margaret Mary | smmneenah.org
8:00 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.
 
NEOPIT
St. Anthony
5:15 p.m.
 
NEVA
St. Wenceslaus
7:00 p.m.
 
NEWALD
St. Hubert | ststanislausarmstrong.org
See Laona – St. Leonard
 
NEW FRANKEN
St. Kilian | ssjosephkilianthomas.com
No Mass | See Champion – St. Joseph and Humboldt – St. Thomas
 
NEW HOLSTEIN
Holy Rosary | holyrosarynewholstein.org
9:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.
 
NEW LONDON
Most Precious Blood | mostpreciousbloodchurch.com
9:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.
 
NEWTON
St. Thomas the Apostle | stthomasnewton.org
9:00 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.
 
NIAGARA
St. Anthony | stanthonyniagara.org
6:00 p.m.
 
NORTHERN DOOR COUNTY
Stella Maris | stellamarisparish.com
Baileys Harbor 
4:15 and 7:00 p.m.
Egg Harbor
8:00 a.m.
Fish Creek
Temporarily Closed through May 7, 2016
Jacksonport
Temporarily Closed through May 7, 2016
Sister Bay
12:00 Noon
 
O
 
OCONTO
Holy Trinity | holytrinity-oconto.org
6:30 p.m.
 
OCONTO FALLS
St. Anthony | stanthonys-ocontofalls.org
8:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.
 
OMRO | St. Mary | stmarychurches.org
7:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.
 
ONEIDA
Immaculate Conception | imconeida.org
6:15 p.m.
St. Joseph | stjosephoneida.org
6:15 p.m.
OSHKOSH
Most Blessed Sacrament | mbsoshkosh.org
St. Mary site
7:00 a.m. and 9:00 a.m.
St. Peter site
12:10 p.m. and 6:30 p.m.
 
Newman Center | newmanctr.org
7:05 a.m., 12:05, 5:00, and 7:00 p.m.
 
St. Jude the Apostle | stjudeoshkosh.org
Sacred Heart site
7:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.
St. Vincent site
12:15 p.m.
 
St. Raphael the Archangel | raphael.org
7:15 a.m., 12:00 Noon, 4:15 p.m., 5:30 p.m., and 6:45 p.m.
 
P
 
PEMBINE
St. Margaret | www.stanthonyniagara.org
12:00 Noon
 
PESHTIGO
St. Mary | stmaryjosephedwardparish.org
12:30 p.m. and 5:30 p.m.
PHLOX
St. Joseph Holy Family | sjhf-phlox.org
7:00 p.m.
 
PICKEREL
St. Mary | hfstm.weconnect.com
4:00 p.m.
 
PLAINFIELD
St. Paul | saintpaulplainfield.com
8:00 a.m. and 4:30 p.m.
 
POY SIPPI
Sacred Heart of Jesus | stmarksacredheartwisconsin
6:30 p.m.
 
PULASKI
Assumption B.V.M. | abvmcast.org
7:00 a.m. and 10:00 a.m., 7:00 p.m.
 
R
 
REDGRANITE
St. Mark | stmarksacredheartwisconsin
8:00 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.
 
ROSIERE/LINCOLN
St. Peter (Lincoln) and St. Hubert (Rosiere) | stpeterandsthubert.org
Rosiere
9:30 a.m.
Lincoln
6:30 p.m.
 
S
 
ST. ANNA
St. Ann | stannwi.org
5:30 p.m.
 
 ST. NAZIANZ
St. Gregory | stgregsparish.com
8:15 a.m.
 
SCHOOL HILL
Holy Trinity | holytrinityschoolhill.org
7:00 p.m.
 
SEYMOUR | St. John the Baptist | stjohnseymour.weconnect.com
6:30 p.m.
 
SHAWANO
Sacred Heart | sacredheartshawano.org
8:15 a.m., 12:30 p.m. (Ashes only), 4:00 and 6:45 p.m.
 
SHERWOOD/ST. JOHN
St. John/Sacred Heart | stjohnsacredheart.org
Sherwood
8:30 a.m.
St. John
7:00 p.m.
 
SHIOCTON
St. Denis | stdenis-shiocton.org
6:00 p.m.
 
SISTER BAY (see Northern Door County | Stella Maris)
 
SOBIESKI
St. Maximilian Kolbe | stmaximiliankolbe.com
8:00 a.m. and 7:00 p.m.
 
STANGELVILLE
St. Therese de Lisieux | stthereseonline.org
Stangelville
8:00 a.m.
Pilsen
7:30 p.m.
 
STEPHENSVILLE
St. Patrick | stpatrick-stephensville.org
8:30 a.m.
 
STOCKBRIDGE
St. Mary | stjohnsacredheart.org
6:00 p.m. (Service with Ashes)
 
STURGEON BAY
Corpus Christi | ccparish.net
8:20 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.
 
St. Joseph | stjosephsb.com
8:30 a.m. and 5:00 p.m.
 
SUAMICO
St. Benedict | stmaximiliankolbe.com
8:00 a.m. and 7:00 p.m.
 
SURING
St. Michael | stjohnstmichael.com
Chute Pond Chapel
No Mass/Service scheduled
Suring
6:00 p.m.
 
T
 
TIGERTON
St. Anthony | flockof4.org
6:00 p.m.
 
TISCH MILLS
St. Isidore the Farmer | restisidorethefarmerparish.weebly.com
4:00 p.m.
 
TWO RIVERS
St. Peter the Fisherman | spfcp.org
8:00 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.
 
W
 
WABENO
St. Ambrose  
7:00 p.m.
 
WALSH
Ss. Joseph and Edward | stmaryjosephedwardparish.org
8:30 a.m.
 
WAUPACA
St. Mary Magdalene | smm-waupaca.org
12:10 p.m. and 6:30 p.m.
 
WAUSAUKEE
St. Augustine | parishesonline.com
6:30 p.m.
 
WAUTOMA
St. Joseph | stjosephwautoma.weconnect.com
English
6:30 and 8:00 a.m., and 6:30 p.m.
Latin
10:00 a.m.
 
WEYAUWEGA
Ss. Peter and Paul | sspeterpaulchurch.org
7:00 p.m.
 
WHITE LAKE/LANGLADE
Ss. James and Stanislaus
St. James, White Lake
7:00 p.m.
 
WHITELAW
St. Michael | stmarystmichael.com
6:30 p.m.
 
WINNECONNE
St. Mary | stmarychurches.org
7:30 a.m. (Service with Ashes) and 4:30 p.m. (Mass)
 
WITTENBERG
Holy Family/St. William | flockof4.org
7:00 a.m.
 
WRIGHTSTOWN
St. Clare/St. Paul site | stclareagw.org
2:00 and 5:30 p.m. (Also see Askeaton | St. Clare and Greenleaf | St. Clare)

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Don't Miss

More Don't Miss

Coronavirus News

More Coronavirus

Trending Stories

Don't Miss

Your Local Election HQ

More Election

Local Sports

Xceptional Athlete: Luxemburg-Casco's Isaac Vanden Bush

Team of the Week: Coleman

HS Sports Xtra Highlights: Coleman crushes Oconto Falls; Vanden Bush breaks record

HS Sports Xtra Highlights: De Pere outlasts West De Pere, Fondy routs Kaukauna

Band of the Week: Pulaski

HS Sports Xtra Highlights: Bay Port blanks Pulaski in Game of the Week