NORTHWOODS REGIONAL NEWS: Florence County, Forest County, Langlade County, Marinette County, Menominee County, Menomonie County, Oconto County,  Shawano County

DNR conducting well sampling in Peshtigo for potential PFAS contamination

Local News

PESHTIGO, Wis. (WFRV) – The Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources is conducting sampling of potable wells in an Expanded Site Investigation Area in the Town of Peshtigo due to the potential presence of groundwater contaminated with PFAS.

Well owners in Peshtigo will receive a packet of documents regarding the DNR’s well sampling plans.

“It is important that potable well owners in the prescribed area who want their drinking water well tested for PFAS return both the survey and the access agreement to the DNR as soon as possible. We are asking that well owners return the forms to us with a postmark date no later than Oct. 21,” says Christine Haag, DNR Remediation and Redevelopment Program Director. “Well owners are not required to have their well sampled; however, the DNR recommends that well owners participate in the sampling program and have their well sampled, so that the DNR can provide detailed information about potential PFAS in their drinking water. There is no cost to the potable well owner for the sampling.” 

Sampling will be conducted using state funds.

Potable well owners in the Expanded Site Investigation Area with PFOA and PFOS at or above 20 parts per trillion in their drinking water may be eligible for a temporary bottled water supply provided by the DNR or any identified reponsible part.

All well owners can expect to receive results via the Postal Service within 30-days of the sampling event.

If a sample result from a well exceeds DHS’s recommended groundwater standard of 20 ppt individually or combined PFOA and PFOS, the well owner will be contacted via telephone by the DNR within 24-hours of receipt of data from the lab.

If the sample results identify PFAS compounds other than PFOA or PFOS, the results will be forwarded to DHS for review. DHS will contact well owners if additional action is warranted.    

PFAS (per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances) are a group of human-made chemicals used for decades in numerous products including non-stick cookware, fast food wrappers, stain-resistant sprays and certain types of firefighting foam. These contaminants have made their way into the environment through accidental spills of PFAS-containing materials, discharges of PFAS-containing wastewater to treatment plants and certain types of firefighting foams.

PFAS contamination has been detected in the Marinette and Peshtigo area in soil, sediment, groundwater, surface water, private drinking water wells, and biosolids.

Well owners and area residents with questions about the DNR’s potable well sampling may submit them to DNRJCIPFAS@Wisconsin.gov or calling 1-888-626-3244.

Latest Stories

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Don't Miss

More Don't Miss

Coronavirus News

More Coronavirus

Trending Stories

Your Local Election HQ

More Election

Local Sports

High School Sports Xtra: Brillion dominates in Game of the Week against KLC

High School Sports Xtra: Xavier's Haen perseveres to win state title

High School Sports Xtra: Interview with WIAA Board of Control President Eric Russell

High School Football 10/16

The WIAA releases 2020 girls volleyball playoff brackets

Roncalli/Two Rivers clinch EWC boys soccer title, Xavier sweeps Shawano in boys soccer and girls volleyball