Six area manufacturers nominated for Wis. Manufacturer of the Year Awards

Local News

MADISON, Wis. (WFRV) — Twenty-five Wisconsin manufacturers – including 6 in Northeast Wisconsin – have been nominated for the 32nd Annual Wisconsin Manufacturer of the Year Awards.

The Wisconsin Manufacturers & Commerce says the “nominees showcase the strength and vibrancy of the manufacturing sector in our state that sustains high-wage, family-supporting careers.”

The association says that manufacturing contributes $63 billion to the state’s economy and employs 1 in 6 Wisconsin workers.

A total of four Grand Award Winners will be chosen from categories based on company size.

Area nominees include:

  • Fox Valley Wood Products, Inc. – Kaukauna
  • MCL Industries, Inc. – Pulaski
  • Orion Energy Systems, Inc. – Manitowoc
  • Outlook Group – Neenah
  • Professional Plating – Brillion
  • Sargento Foods – Plymouth

Other nominees are:

  • Artemax, Inc. – New Berlin
  • Automation Components, Inc. – Middleton
  • Chapter 2, Inc. – Lake Mills
  • Empire Screen Printing, Inc. – Onalaska
  • Felss Rotaform LLC – New Berlin
  • First Choice Ingredients, Inc. – Germantown
  • Gamber-Johnson LLC – Stevens Point
  • Generac Holdings Inc. – Waukesha
  • Greenheck Group – Schofield
  • HED, Inc. (Hydro Electronic Devices, Inc.) – Hartford
  • Lemke Industrial Machine LLC – Marathon City
  • MBK-WI, Inc. d/b/a Freedom – Milton
  • Metal-Era Inc. – Waukesha
  • Nueske’s Applewood Smoked Meats – Wittenberg
  • Octopi Brewing – Waunakee
  • Poblocki Sign Company LLC – Milwaukee
  • Power Test Inc. – Sussex
  • Stoughton Trailers LLC – Stoughton
  • XeteX, Inc. – La Crosse

The winners will be revealed during a ceremony in Milwaukee on February 20, 2020.

Additional information can be found online at www.wimoty.com or by calling 800-362-7301.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Don't Miss

More Don't Miss

Coronavirus News

More Coronavirus

Trending Stories

Your Local Election HQ

More Election

Local Sports

Papermakers fall in Division One state title game against

Discipline and preparation carries Kimberly boys basketball into state championship game

Xavier's upset bid falls short in Division 2 semifinals against Onalaska

Wrightstown falls to Racine St. Catherine's in first state appearance

Lourdes wins division four state basketball championship

Kimberly boys basketball brings confidence to Division I state tournament