Wisconsin reports lowest single-day increase in new COVID-19 cases since June

Local News
MONDAY 8/24/2020 1:55 p.m.

(WFRV) – The Wisconsin Department of Health Services has reported 70,854 total positive coronavirus test results in the state and 1,081 total COVID-19 deaths.

Of Wisconsin’s total COVID-19 cases, 7,445 or 10.5%, are active, according to DHS.

Of the 4,865 test results available today, 8.1% were positive. Yesterday, 9.4% of the tests came back positive. In total, DHS says 1,119,622 negative COVID-19 tests have been reported in Wisconsin. A total of 1,190,476 Wisconsinites have been tested for COVID-19.

Wisconsin’s hospitals are reporting a total of 321 patients hospitalized for COVID-19. Of those, 106 are in an ICU. A total of 2,692 hospital beds, or 23% of the state’s total beds, are immediately available to patients.

In Wisconsin, 5,573, or 7.9%, of those who tested positive for COVID-19 have been hospitalized.

DHS reported 1,081 total COVID-19 deaths. Of Wisconsinites who have tested positive for coronavirus, 1.5% have died.

DHS reports that almost all Northeast Wisconsin counties are seeing high COVID-19 activity levels – Door County is reporting a moderately high activity level. Manitowoc County is reporting an upward trend while all others are holding steady. The activity level is determined by combining the case burden and trajectory indicators.

Mobile users: Unable to view tables below? Click here.
Today’s TotalYesterday’s
Total positive cases70,85470,462 (+392)
Active cases7,445 (10.5%)7,643 (10.8%)
Recovered cases62,310 (88%)61,720 (87.6%)
Negative cases1,119,6221,115,149 (+4,473)
Patients hospitalized321333 (-12)
COVID-19 patients in ICU106108 (-2)
Hospital beds available2,692 (23%)2,509 (+183)
Ever hospitalized5,573 (7.9%)5,558 (+15)
COVID-19 deaths1,081 (1.5%)1,081 (+0)
Wisconsin CountyPositive as of 8/24/2020Negative as of 8/24/2020Deaths as of 8/24/2020Rate (positive cases per 100,000 people) as of 8/24/2020Case fatality percentage (percent of cases who died) as of 8/24/2020
Adams993,0082493.22%
Ashland311,9481197.33%
Barron3586,8633791.11%
Bayfield412,2931273.52%
Brown4,96956,114571912.71%
Buffalo541,8922410.14%
Burnett331,9571216.33%
Calumet4507,4872903.50%
Chippewa30211,6100474.60%
Clark2304,1768666.83%
Columbia32611,2632572.41%
Crawford963,8330589.40%
Dane5,117154,34739965.81%
Dodge1,03418,40151178.00%
Door1264,9803459.22%
Douglas2415,9350555.30%
Dunn1556,3870348.30%
Eau Claire72817,2716706.91%
Florence227030507.30%
Fond du Lac96417,3519942.21%
Forest651,1144720.86%
Grant42110,42616812.34%
Green2505,8451678.20%
Green Lake832,8800442.50%
Iowa1104,2260465.70%
Iron1101,31111924.81%
Jackson715,8091346.21%
Jefferson82415,1006973.41%
Juneau1736,7121654.81%
Kenosha2,87431,294611707.42%
Kewaunee1562,8712766.21%
La Crosse1,04719,9491888.40%
Lafayette1822,70301087.50%
Langlade762,6182396.63%
Lincoln763,7721272.91%
Manitowoc45711,7841575.50%
Marathon73316,66513541.92%
Marinette5658,17861393.81%
Marquette822,4221539.21%
Menominee281,8860611.50%
Milwaukee23,281211,6304792439.82%
Monroe2668,3512584.61%
Oconto3726,8741990.50%
Oneida1936,0930546.00%
Outagamie1,57630,02817853.01%
Ozaukee85314,72918966.22%
Pepin471,1230647.20%
Pierce2715,6734651.41%
Polk1566,9522359.91%
Portage51210,2320725.20%
Price332,0570244.60%
Racine3,84051,796851965.22%
Richland413,3154233.810%
Rock1,57128,17926971.12%
Rusk231,5601162.24%
Sauk59015,7623927.71%
Sawyer1433,7840873.50%
Shawano2347,2590570.60%
Sheboygan93918,2778815.11%
St. Croix59112,4096672.21%
Taylor852,1863417.64%
Trempealeau3955,40821341.81%
Vernon864,4700281.80%
Vilas933,2910430.70%
Walworth1,60418,974251557.12%
Washburn562,3030356.90%
Washington1,46019,376261085.22%
Waukesha5,26764,772701320.51%
Waupaca5938,781171152.73%
Waushara1355,6871559.81%
Winnebago1,37131,70620806.81%
Wood41811,2012570.50%
Total70,8541,119,6221,0811226.22%
Cumulative COVID-19 cases in Wisconsin

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Don't Miss

More Don't Miss

Coronavirus News

More Coronavirus

Trending Stories

Your Local Election HQ

More Election

Local Sports

Hallum's hat trick leads Gamblers past Chicago

Conference contenders dominate in girls basketball openers

Phoenix set to begin Will Ryan Era against Minnesota

High School Sports Xtra: Girls Basketball primer, Local 5 Top 5

High School Sports Xtra: Football playoffs wrap up with Level 2

Xtra Point: Level 2 High School Football Playoffs