2019 Associated Press All-State Team

High School Sports

Fond du Lac Springs coach Bob Hyland celebrates with Mitchell Beau, left, and Anthony Parker after Springs beat Arcadia 42-7 in the Division 5 WIAA championship high school football game Thursday, Nov. 19, 2009, in Madison, Wis. (AP Photo/Andy Manis)

Players chosen for the 2019 Associated Press All-State football team, as selected by a panel of media voters, along with honorable mentions.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR – x-Hunter Wohler, 6-2, 188, Jr., Muskego

COACH OF THE YEAR – Bob Hyland, Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs Academy

x – unanimous selection

OFFENSE FIRST TEAM

QB – Luke Fox, 6-1, 180, Sr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial

RB – Alex Current, 5-11, 176, Jr., Muskego

RB – x-Isaiah Gash, 5-10, 180, Sr., Bay Port

RB – Tyler Tenner, 5-9, 202, Sr., Racine Lutheran

OL – Ben Barten, 6-5, 275, Sr., Stratford

OL – Tanor Bortolini, 6-6, 275, Sr., Kewaunee

OL – Kerry Kodanko, 6-4, 285, Sr., West De Pere

OL – x-Jack Nelson, 6-7, 285, Sr., Stoughton

OL – x-Trey Wedig, 6-8, 320, Sr., Kettle Moraine

WR/TE – Chimere Dike, 6-1, 185, Sr., Waukesha North

WR/TE – Colin Schaefer, 6-0, 175, Sr., Sun Prairie

PK – Jack Van Dyke, 6-5, 190, Sr., Neenah

ALL-PURPOSE – Carter Horstman, 5-9, 190, Sr., Bangor

ALL-PURPOSE – Evan Lau, 6-0, 195, Sr., Hilbert

OFFENSE SECOND TEAM

QB – Johnny Davis, 6-5, 195, Sr., La Crosse Central

RB – Caleb Frazer, 6-1, 190, Jr., Kimberly

RB – Joey Giorgi, 6-0, 215, Sr., Grafton

RB – Donavan Hunt, 6-1, 185, Sr., Brookfield East

OL – Evan Buss, 6-7, 285, Sr., Kimberly

OL – John Champe, 6-5, 300, Sr., Brookfield East

OL – Braden Doyle, 6-4, 285, Sr., Bay Port

OL – Andrew Fenton, 6-3, 282, Sr., Menomonie

OL – Jacob Leszczynski, 6-4, 335, Sr., Muskego

WR/TE – Hunter Buechel, 6-1, 190, Sr., Lake Mills

WR/TE – Conner Wnek, 6-4, 177, Sr., Kimberly

PK – Dragan Kesich, 6-4, 245, Sr., Oak Creek

ALL-PURPOSE – Kaleb Hafferman, 6-0, 191, Sr., Edgar

ALL-PURPOSE – Jack Leverenz, 6-0, 215, Sr., Lake Country Lutheran

DEFENSE FIRST TEAM

DL – Ben Barten, 6-5, 275, Sr., Stratford

DL – x-Jaycee Mazdzen, 6-1, 285, Sr., Germantown

DL – Montrell Rash, 6-0, 250, Sr., Milwaukee Riverside

DE/OLB – Cole Dakovich, 6-5, 245, Sr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial

DE/OLB – x-Gavin Meyer, 6-4, 245, Sr., Franklin

ILB – Jeb Frey, 6-1, 210, Sr., Waunakee

ILB – x-Ben Kreul, 6-3, 230, Sr., Waukesha Catholic Memorial

ILB – Vinny Nigro, 6-1, 235, Sr., Milwaukee Marquette

DB – Lucas Finnessy, 6-3, 225, Sr., Sussex Hamilton

DB – x-Amaun Williams, 5-8, 178, Sr., Milwaukee Riverside

DB – x-Hunter Wohler, 6-2, 188, Jr., Muskego

PUNTER – x-Jake Wuebben, 6-2, 230, Sr., Middleton

DEFENSE SECOND TEAM

DL – Reed Farrington, 6-1, 285, Sr., Edgerton

DL – Jonathan Schmitt, 6-1, 240, Sr., Reedsburg

DL – Nate Wilcher, 6-0, 255, Sr., Mukwonago

DE/OLB – Ayo Adebogun, 6-3, 215, Jr., Mequon Homestead

DE/OLB – Max Meeuwsen, 6-1, 240, Sr., Bay Port

ILB – Cayden Milz, 5-11, 185, Sr., Black Hawk/Warren, Ill.

ILB – Caleb Obermann, 5-11, 171, Sr., Kimberly

ILB – Call Verlanic, 6-0, 195, Sr., Bay Port

DB – Joe Hauser, 6-2, 215, Sr., Waunakee

DB – Sam Jung, 5-11, 180, Sr., Neenah

DB – Dominick Landphier, 6-0, 180, Sr., Sun Prairie

PUNTER – Dragan Kesich, 6-4, 245, Sr., Oak Creek

HONORABLE MENTION

Haakon Anderson, Sr., TE/H-back, Verona; Jackson Beggs, Sr., RB, Almond-Bancroft; Brooks Blount, Sr., QB, Waukesha West; Aaron Borgerding, Sr., QB/DB, Spring Valley; Kallion Buckner, Sr., RB, Middleton; Bryce Burns, Sr, LB, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau; Cody Cavil, sr., LB, West De Pere; Jason Ceniti, Sr., QB, Madison Memorial; Gabe Chenal, Sr., OLB, Eau Claire Regis; Nic Dombrowski, Sr., LB, Amherst; Chris Fish, Sr., LB, Racine Case; Jacob Frantl, Sr., QB, Hartford; Colby Hartig, Sr., OL, DeForest; Conner Haggerty, Sr, DE, Onalaska; Jake Hoch, Sr., OLB, Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs; Avery Johnson, Jr., DE, Lomira; Roary Jones, Sr., DL, Madison Memorial; Tanner Keller, Sr, RB, Waterford; Rashad Lampkin, Sr., RB, Brookfield Central; Lane Larson, Sr., WR, DeForest; Isaac Lindsey, Sr., QB, Mineral Point; Nathan Lubinsky, Sr., RB, Onalaska; Grant Manke, Sr, OL, Bangor; Cade McDonald, Sr., DE, Hudson; Adam Moen, Jr., QB, Lake Mills; Alec Moriarty, sr., RB, Berlin; Michael Navis, Sr., WR, Cedar Grove-Belgium; Riley Nowakowski, Sr., OLB, Marquette; John Pekar, Sr., OL, Franklin; Logan Rameker, Sr., OL, Fond du Lac St. Mary’s Springs; Aiden Reilly, Sr., DB, Plymouth; Tyler Roehl, sr., RB, Menasha; Tristan Root, Sr., RB, Eau Claire Regis; Matthew Schooley, Sr., OL, Wisconsin Rapids; Adam Siegel, Sr. RB/LB, New Berlin West; Caden Straka, Sr., DE, Lancaster; Raishein Thomas, Sr., DE, Racine Park; Blaze Todd, Sr., RB, Elk Mound Nate Valcarcel, Sr., RB, Whitnall; Kyle Walljasper, sr., QB, Fond du Lac; Blaise Watters, Sr., WR/DB, Mineral Point; Mason Wiesner, Jr., QB, Manawa; Ean Wilson, Sr., RB, Medford; Logan Wilson, sr., DE, Kimberly; Cole Wisniewski, Sr, DB, Sparta.

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

More Don't Miss

Trending Stories