WIAA releases football playoff brackets – Kimberly, De Pere, Luxemburg-Casco headline 1 seeds

High School Sports
WIAA Scores_-5377182189446674979

(WFRV) – In the wee hours of Saturday morning, the WIAA finalized the 2021 football playoff brackets, preparing the fields to crown the first state champions since 2019.

Kimberly earned a top seed in Division 1 and will begin their hopeful run to Madison with eighth-seeded D.C. Everest next Friday night.

Standing in the Papermakers’ way could be No. 2 Wausau West, but it may be No. 3 Appleton North, who pushed Kimberly to the absolute brink last month.

Division 1 Bracket

In Division 2, De Pere grabs a one-seed after an unblemished conference schedule in the FRCC. The Redbirds will begin the postseason against Beaver Dam and could see either No. 3 Pulaski or No. 6 West De Pere down the road.

Division 2 Bracket

Both Luxemburg-Casco and Plymouth earn one-seeds in Division 3 after perfect 9-0 seasons and conference championships.

Luxemburg-Casco will start the postseason against Ashwaubenon, who snuck into the playoffs despite a losing record in the FRCC. Rounding out a loaded bracket will be No. 2 Menasha, No. 3 Fox Valley Lutheran, No. 4 Waupaca, No. 6 Notre Dame and No. 7 Shawano.

Plymouth will see Milwaukee-area schools in its bracket, with No. 2 seed Whitefish Bay holding up the bottom half.

Division 3 Bracket

Denmark and Freedom each earned a No. 2 seed and will have to knock off Division 4 powerhouses to make it to state.

The Vikings are in unanimous No. 1 Catholic Memorial’s bracket, while Freedom will have to deal with Wisconsin Dells.

Division 4 Bracket

Division 5 also goes without a No. 1 seed from Northeast Wisconsin, but five local teams will take their shot at top-seeded Amherst.

Brillion earned a No. 3 seed in the bracket after winning eight straight games to finish the season. Wittenberg-Birnamwood is the No. 2 seed.

Division 5 Bracket

St. Mary’s Springs earns a No. 3 seed in Division 6 after claiming a share of the conference title in the final week of the regular season.

The Ledgers have a win over a No. 1 seed on the year, having knocked out Darlington in Week 2.

Division 6 Bracket

Hilbert, Reedsville, Coleman and Lourdes Academy highlight a loaded field in Division 7.

Hilbert earns a No. 1 seed despite a 42-7 loss to Reedsville during the regular season. The Panthers will have a No. 2 seed in the same bracket.

Lourdes gets a No. 3 seed in the same bracket after winning the Trailways Conference, but the Knights lost big to Reedsville early in the season.

Unbeaten Northwoods champ Coleman earns a No. 2 seed in Hurley’s bracket.

Division 7 Bracket

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Don't Miss

More Don't Miss

Coronavirus News

More Coronavirus

Trending Stories

Don't Miss

Your Local Election HQ

More Election

Local Sports

EXCEPTIONAL ATHLETE: Emily LaChapell

GAME OF THE WEEK: FREEDOM VS WRIGHTSTOWN

GBN 12/1/21 - LOOK AT PLAYOFF PICTURE

GBN 12/1/21 - CHALLENGE OR NO CHALLENGE

GBN 12/1/21 - LETS GET SOCIAL

GBN 12/2/21 - WELCOME BACK DEFENSE