WIAA State Track & Field Meet Results: Day 2

High School Sports

Reedsville’s Faith Lubner becomes the 25th girl to win an even four straight years. The Kimberly boys take the division one crown by the narrowest of margins. In division two, the Xavier boys bring home the gold. A pair of cousins from Coleman lead the Cougars to a boys state title in division three, and the Algoma girls claim their first team title in program history.

Final Team Standings

Division 1 Boys
1. Kimberly     41 
2. Oak Creek    40 
3. Bay Port     37


Division 2 Boys
1 Xavier  44
2. Rice Lake  37 
3. River Valley    36


Division 3 Girls
1. Algoma  44 
2. Edgar  42 
3. Reedsville  36


Division 3 Boys
1. Coleman  43 
2. Rosholt  39 
3. Spencer  29.5
 

Below is a list of the top performers from around the area:

Division I
Boys Discus Throw
1. Boyd Dietzen (Kimberly) – 184-11
3. Logan McCormick (Kimberly) – 174-4


Girls High Jump
1. Emily Scott (Kimberly) – 5-8.00
2. Lindsey Mirkes (De Pere) – 5-6.00


Boys Pole Vault
1. Lucas McCormick (Green Bay Preble) – 15-3.00


Girls Pole Vault
2. Erin Dunning (Ashwaubenon) – 47-3.25


Bosy Triple Jump
1. Cordell Tinch (Bay Port) – 49-2.25


Girls 4×800 Relay
2. Appleton North (Mary Rose Flood, Annessa Ihde, Iris Hertting, Sydney Squier) – 9:19.64


Boys 1600m
1. Tannor Wagner (Ashwaubenon) – 4:15.77


Boys 400m
1. Jose Guzman (Ashwaubenon) – 47.89


Girls 4x100m Relay
2. Manitowoc Lincoln (Emily Dawidowich, Oceanna Spencer, Nicole Parrish, Shelby Nickels) – 48.65


Boys 300m Hurdles
3. DJ Stewart (Kimberly) – 38.42


Boys 200m
2. Jose Guzman (Ashwaubenon) – 22.12

Boys 110m Hurdles
2. Cordell Tinch (Bay Port) – 14.59

Division II
Girls Discus Throw
3. Tess Keyzers (Little Chute) – 129-0


Boys High Jump
3. Jacob Lautenschlager (Omro) – 6-4.00


Boys Long Jump
2. Jon Meyer (Kiel) – 21-11.75


Girls Pole Vault
1. Brielle Buechler (Wrightstown) – 11-9.00
3. Kelly Jacoby (Roncalli) – 11-3.00


Boys Shot Put
2. Christopher Evenson (Valders) – 57-5.25


Girls 100m Hurdles
3. Allysin Booth (Clintonville) – 16.06


Boys 100m
2. Erik Schwandt (Omro) – 11.23
3. Daniel Bendel (Xavier) – 11.37


Boys 1600m
2. Clark Otte (Sheboygan Falls) – 4:16.96
3. Luke Bailey (Xavier) – 4:20.79


Boys 4x200m Relay
1. Freedom (Kolton Heenan, Luke Pingel, Ty Brickner, Caden Hofacker) – 1:28.24


Boys 400m
2. Daniel Bendel (Xavier) – 48.76
3. Tyler Suess (Luxemburg-Casco) – 49.19


Boys 300m Hurdles
2. Sam Larson (Luxemburg-Casco) – 39.23


Boys 800m
1. Nathan Broullire (Xavier) – 1:55.26


Boys 200m
3. Caden Hofacker (Freedom) – 22.42


Boys 4x400m Relay
1. Freedom (Luke Pingel, Devin Baumgart, Ty Brickner, Caden Hofacker) – 3:19.28

Division III
Girls Discus Throw
2. Morgan Davister (Algoma) – 135-3
3. Katelyn Williams (Algoma) – 129-3


Boys Shot Put
1. Michael Buetow (Saint Mary’s Springs) – 54-7.50


Girls 4×800 Relay
1. Lourdes Academy (Katie Van Scyoc, Carly Vandenhouten, Ellen Moore, Emily Foley) – 9:39.71


Girls 100m Hurdles
1. Faith Lubner (Reedsville) – 15.58


Boys 110m Hurdles
1. Josh Pillath (Coleman) – 14.95
3. Clayton Shears (Shiocton) – 15.84


Girls 100m
3. Ashley Caswell (Wild Rose) – 12.98


Boys 100m
1. Jack Ribley (Mishicot) – 11.54
2. Gunnar Patz (Coleman) – 11.62


Girls 4x200m Relay
1. Wild Rose (Olivia Jenkinson, Olivia Bennot, Maya Dix, Ashley Caswell) – 1:46.57
2. Lourdes Academy (Kelsey Schwochert, Joely Hurkman, Delaney Gresser, Alex Rolph) – 1:47.45
3. Reedsville (Jenna Zahorik, Madalyn Anhalt, Abby Kocourek, Faith Lubner) – 1:47.79


Girls 400m
2. Makaylee Kun (Hilbert/Stockbridge) – 57.20


Girls 300m Hurdles
1. Faith Lubner (Reedsville) – 44.02
3. Leighton Fischer (Iola-Scandinavia) – 45.88


Boys 300m Hurdles
1. Josh Pillath (Coleman) – 38.76
3. Clayton Shears (Shiocton) – 40.11


Boys 800m
3. Mathias Otten (Sheboygan Lutheran) – 1:58.38


Girls 200m
2. Ashley Caswell (Wild Rose) – 26.32


Boys 200m
2. William Vollmar (Suring) – 22.8542
3. Gunnar Patz (Coleman) – 22.8549


Girls 4x400m Relay
2. Lourdes Academy (Kelsey Schwochert, Emily Foley, Katie Van Scyoc, Alexis Rolph) – 4:05.03
3. Hilbert/Stockbridge (Veronica Thiel, Sam Thiel, Shania Schmitz, Makaylee Kun) – 4:07.68

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Don't Miss

More Don't Miss

Coronavirus News

More Coronavirus

Trending Stories

Your Local Election HQ

More Election

Local Sports

Conference contenders dominate in girls basketball openers

Phoenix set to begin Will Ryan Era against Minnesota

High School Sports Xtra: Girls Basketball primer, Local 5 Top 5

High School Sports Xtra: Football playoffs wrap up with Level 2

Xtra Point: Level 2 High School Football Playoffs

Green Bay Nation 11/18: Packers survive Jaguars