62nd Grammy Awards airs Sunday, Jan. 26

Top Stories

(WFRV) — The 62nd Grammy Awards are days away – airing on Jan 26 on CBS – but the nominations are in!

Here is a full list of nominees in each of the 84 categories.

General Field

Record Of The Year

  • HEY, MA – Bon Iver
  • BAD GUY – Billie Eilish 
  • 7 RINGS – Ariana Grande 
  • HARD PLACE – H.E.R.
  • TALK – Khalid
  • OLD TOWN ROAD – Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
  • TRUTH HURTS – Lizzo
  • SUNFLOWER – Post Malone & Swae Lee

Album Of The Year

  • I,I – Bon Iver
  • NORMAN F***ING ROCKWELL! – Lana Del Rey
  • WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO? – Billie Eilish
  • THANK U, NEXT – Ariana Grande
  • I USED TO KNOW HER – H.E.R. 
  • 7 – Lil Nas X
  • CUZ I LOVE YOU (DELUXE) – Lizzo
  • FATHER OF THE BRIDE – Vampire Weekend

Song Of The Year

  • ALWAYS REMEMBER US THIS WAY – Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Lori McKenna, songwriters
  • BAD GUY – Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters
  • BRING MY FLOWERS NOW – Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters
  • HARD PLACE – Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris, H.E.R. & Rodney Jerkins, songwriters
  • LOVER – Taylor Swift, songwriter
  • NORMAN F***ING ROCKWELL – Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters
  • SOMEONE YOU LOVED – Tom Barnes, Lewis Capaldi, Pete Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn & Sam Roman, songwriters
  • TRUTH HURTS – Steven Cheung, Eric Frederic, Melissa Jefferson & Jesse Saint John, songwriters

Best New Artist

  • Black Pumas
  • Billie Eilish
  • Lil Nas X
  • Lizzo
  • Maggie Rogers
  • Rosalía
  • Tank and the Bangas
  • Yola

Pop

Best Pop Solo Performance

  • SPIRIT – Beyoncé
  • BAD GUY – Billie Eilish
  • 7 RINGS – Ariana Grande
  • TRUTH HURTS – Lizzo
  • YOU NEED TO CALM DOWN – Taylor Swift

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • BOYFRIEND – Ariana Grande & Social House
  • SUCKER – Jonas Brothers
  • OLD TOWN ROAD – Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
  • SUNFLOWER – Post Malone & Swae Lee
  • SEÑORITA – Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • SÌ – Andrea Bocelli
  • LOVE (DELUXE EDITION) – Michael Bublé
  • LOOK NOW – Elvis Costello & The Imposters
  • A LEGENDARY CHRISTMAS – John Legend
  • WALLS – Barbra Streisand

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • THE LION KING: THE GIFT – Beyoncé
  • WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO? – Billie Eilish
  • THANK U, NEXT – Ariana Grande
  • NO.6 COLLABORATIONS PROJECT – Ed Sheeran
  • LOVER – Taylor Swift

Dance/Electronic Music

Best Dance Recording

  • LINKED – Bonobo
  • GOT TO KEEP ON – The Chemical Brothers
  • PIECE OF YOUR HEART – Meduza Featuring Goodboys
  • UNDERWATER – RÜFÜS DU SOL
  • MIDNIGHT HOUR – Skrillex, Boys Noize & Ty Dolla $ign

Best Dance/Electronic Album

  • LP5 – Apparat
  • NO GEOGRAPHY – The Chemical Brothers
  • HI THIS IS FLUME (MIXTAPE) – Flume
  • SOLACE – RÜFÜS DU SOL
  • WEATHER – Tycho Featuring Saint Sinner

Contemporary Instrumental Music

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • ANCESTRAL RECALL – Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
  • STAR PEOPLE NATION – Theo Croker
  • BEAT MUSIC! BEAT MUSIC! BEAT MUSIC! – Mark Guiliana
  • ELEVATE – Lettuce
  • METTAVOLUTION – Rodrigo y Gabriela

Rock

Best Rock Performance

  • PRETTY WASTE – Bones UK
  • THIS LAND – Gary Clark Jr.
  • HISTORY REPEATS – Brittany Howard
  • WOMAN – Karen O & Danger Mouse
  • TOO BAD – Rival Sons

Best Metal Performance

  • ASTOROLUS – THE GREAT OCTOPUS – Candlemass Featuring Tony Iommi
  • HUMANICIDE – Death Angel
  • BOW DOWN – I Prevail
  • UNLEASHED – Killswitch Engage
  • 7EMPEST – Tool

Best Rock Song

  • FEAR INOCULUM – Danny Carey, Justin Chancellor, Adam Jones & Maynard James Keenan, songwriters
  • GIVE YOURSELF A TRY – George Daniel, Adam Hann, Matthew Healy & Ross MacDonald, songwriters
  • HARMONY HALL – Ezra Koenig, songwriter
  • HISTORY REPEATS – Brittany Howard, songwriter
  • THIS LAND – Gary Clark Jr., songwriter

Best Rock Album

  • AMO – Bring Me The Horizon
  • SOCIAL CUES – Cage The Elephant
  • IN THE END – The Cranberries
  • TRAUMA – I Prevail
  • FERAL ROOTS – Rival Sons

Alternative

Best Alternative Music Album

  • U.F.O.F. – Big Thief
  • ASSUME FORM – James Blake
  • I,I – Bon Iver
  • FATHER OF THE BRIDE – Vampire Weekend
  • ANIMA – Thom Yorke

R&B

Best R&B Performance

  • LOVE AGAIN – Daniel Caesar & Brandy
  • COULD’VE BEEN – H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller
  • EXACTLY HOW I FEEL – Lizzo Featuring Gucci Mane
  • ROLL SOME MO – Lucky Daye
  • COME HOME – Anderson .Paak Featuring André 3000

Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • TIME TODAY – BJ The Chicago Kid
  • STEADY LOVE – India.Arie
  • JEROME – Lizzo
  • REAL GAMES – Lucky Daye
  • BUILT FOR LOVE – PJ Morton Featuring Jazmine Sullivan

Best R&B Song

  • COULD’VE BEEN – Dernst Emile II, David “Swagg R’Celious” Harris, H.E.R. & Hue “Soundzfire” Strother, songwriters
  • LOOK AT ME NOW – Emily King & Jeremy Most, songwriters
  • NO GUIDANCE – Chris Brown, Tyler James Bryant, Nija Charles, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Michee Patrick Lebrun, Joshua Huizar, Noah Shebib & Teddy Walton, songwriters
  • ROLL SOME MO – David Brown, Dernst Emile II & Peter Lee Johnson, songwriters
  • SAY SO – PJ Morton, songwriter

Best Urban Contemporary Album

  • APOLLO XXI – Steve Lacy
  • CUZ I LOVE YOU (DELUXE) – Lizzo
  • OVERLOAD – Georgia Anne Muldrow
  • SATURN – NAO
  • BEING HUMAN IN PUBLIC – Jessie Reyez

Best R&B Album

  • 1123 – BJ The Chicago Kid
  • PAINTED – Lucky Daye
  • ELLA MAI – Ella Mai
  • PAUL – PJ Morton
  • VENTURA – Anderson .Paak

Rap

Best Rap Performance

  • MIDDLE CHILD – J. Cole
  • SUGE – DaBaby
  • DOWN BAD – Dreamville Featuring J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, EARTHGANG & Young Nudy
  • RACKS IN THE MIDDLE – Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy
  • CLOUT – Offset Featuring Cardi B

Best Rap/Sung Performance

  • HIGHER – DJ Khaled Featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend
  • DRIP TOO HARD – Lil Baby & Gunna
  • PANINI – Lil Nas X
  • BALLIN – Mustard Featuring Roddy Ricch
  • THE LONDON – Young Thug Featuring J. Cole & Travis Scott

Best Rap Song

  • BAD IDEA – Chancelor Bennett, Cordae Dunston, Uforo Ebong & Daniel Hackett, songwriters
  • GOLD ROSES – Noel Cadastre, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Khristopher Riddick-Tynes, William Leonard Roberts II, Joshua Quinton Scruggs, Leon Thomas III & Ozan Yildirim, songwriters
  • A LOT – Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters
  • RACKS IN THE MIDDLE – Ermias Asghedom, Dustin James Corbett, Greg Allen Davis, Chauncey Hollis, Jr. & Rodrick Moore, songwriters
  • SUGE – DaBaby, Jetsonmade & Pooh Beatz, songwriters

Best Rap Album

  • REVENGE OF THE DREAMERS III – Dreamville
  • CHAMPIONSHIPS – Meek Mill
  • I AM > I WAS – 21 Savage
  • IGOR – Tyler, The Creator
  • THE LOST BOY – YBN Cordae

Country

Best Country Solo Performance

  • ALL YOUR’N – Tyler Childers
  • GIRL GOIN’ NOWHERE – Ashley McBryde
  • RIDE ME BACK HOME – Willie Nelson
  • GOD’S COUNTRY – Blake Shelton
  • BRING MY FLOWERS NOW – Tanya Tucker

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • BRAND NEW MAN – Brooks & Dunn With Luke Combs
  • I DON’T REMEMBER ME (BEFORE YOU) – Brothers Osborne
  • SPEECHLESS – Dan + Shay
  • THE DAUGHTERS – Little Big Town
  • COMMON – Maren Morris Featuring Brandi Carlile

Best Country Song

  • BRING MY FLOWERS NOW – Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters
  • GIRL GOIN’ NOWHERE – Jeremy Bussey & Ashley McBryde, songwriters
  • IT ALL COMES OUT IN THE WASH – Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters
  • SOME OF IT – Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde & Bobby Pinson, songwriters
  • SPEECHLESS – Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers & Laura Veltz, songwriters

Best Country Album

  • DESPERATE MAN – Eric Church
  • STRONGER THAN THE TRUTH – Reba McEntire
  • INTERSTATE GOSPEL – Pistol Annies
  • CENTER POINT ROAD – Thomas Rhett
  • WHILE I’M LIVIN’ – Tanya Tucker

New Age

Best New Age Album

  • FAIRY DREAMS – David Arkenstone
  • HOMAGE TO KINDNESS – David Darling
  • WINGS – Peter Kater
  • VERVE – Sebastian Plano
  • DEVA – Deva Premal

Jazz

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • ELSEWHERE – Melissa Aldana, soloist
  • SOZINHO – Randy Brecker, soloist
  • TOMORROW IS THE QUESTION – Julian Lage, soloist
  • THE WINDUP – Branford Marsalis, soloist
  • SIGHTSEEING – Christian McBride, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • THIRSTY GHOST – Sara Gazarek
  • LOVE & LIBERATION – Jazzmeia Horn
  • ALONE TOGETHER – Catherine Russell
  • 12 LITTLE SPELLS – Esperanza Spalding
  • SCREENPLAY – Tierney Sutton Band

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • IN THE KEY OF THE UNIVERSE – Joey DeFrancesco
  • THE SECRET BETWEEN THE SHADOW AND THE SOUL – Branford Marsalis Quartet
  • CHRISTIAN MCBRIDE’S NEW JAWN – Christian McBride’s New Jawn
  • FINDING GABRIEL – Brad Mehldau
  • COME WHAT MAY – Joshua Redman Quartet

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • TRIPLE HELIX – Anat Cohen Tentet
  • DANCER IN NOWHERE – Miho Hazama
  • HIDING OUT – Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra
  • THE OMNI-AMERICAN BOOK CLUB – Brian Lynch Big Band
  • ONE DAY WONDER – Terraza Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

  • ANTIDOTE – Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band
  • SORTE!: MUSIC BY JOHN FINBURY – Thalma de Freitas With Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca
  • UNA NOCHE CON RUBÉN BLADES – Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis Featuring Rubén Blades
  • CARIB – David Sánchez
  • SONERO: THE MUSIC OF ISMAEL RIVERA – Miguel Zenón

Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music

Best Gospel Performance/Song

  • LOVE THEORY – Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
  • TALKIN’ ‘BOUT JESUS – Gloria Gaynor Featuring Yolanda Adams; Bryan Fowler, Gloria Gaynor & Chris Stevens, songwriters
  • SEE THE LIGHT – Travis Greene Featuring Jekalyn Carr
  • SPEAK THE NAME – Koryn Hawthorne Featuring Natalie Grant
  • THIS IS A MOVE (LIVE) – Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Tony Brown, Brandon Lake, Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Nate Moore, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

  • ONLY JESUS – Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms & Matthew West, songwriters
     
  • GOD ONLY KNOWS – for KING & COUNTRY & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
     
  • HAVEN’T SEEN IT YET – Danny Gokey; Danny Gokey, Ethan Hulse & Colby Wedgeworth, songwriters
     
  • GOD’S NOT DONE WITH YOU (SINGLE VERSION) – Tauren Wells
     
  • RESCUE STORY – Zach Williams; Ethan Hulse, Andrew Ripp, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

Best Gospel Album

  • LONG LIVE LOVE – Kirk Franklin
  • GOSHEN – Donald Lawrence Presents The Tri -City Singers
  • TUNNEL VISION – Gene Moore
  • SETTLE HERE – William Murphy
  • SOMETHING’S HAPPENING! A CHRISTMAS ALBUM – CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

  • I KNOW A GHOST – Crowder
  • BURN THE SHIPS – for KING & COUNTRY
  • HAVEN’T SEEN IT YET – Danny Gokey
  • THE ELEMENTS – TobyMac
  • HOLY ROAR – Chris Tomlin

Best Roots Gospel Album

  • DEEPER ROOTS: WHERE THE BLUEGRASS GROWS – Steven Curtis Chapman
  • TESTIMONY – Gloria Gaynor
  • DEEPER OCEANS – Joseph Habedank
  • HIS NAME IS JESUS – Tim Menzies
  • GONNA SING, GONNA SHOUT – (Various Artists) Jerry Salley, Producer

Latin

Best Latin Pop Album

  • VIDA – Luis Fonsi
  • 11:11 – Maluma
  • MONTANER – Ricardo Montaner
  • #ELDISCO – Alejandro Sanz
  • FANTASIA – Sebastian Yatra

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

  • X 100PRE – Bad Bunny
  • OASIS – J Balvin & Bad Bunny
  • INDESTRUCTIBLE – Flor De Toloache
  • ALMADURA – iLe
  • EL MAL QUERER – ROSALÍA

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

  • CAMINANDO – Joss Favela
  • PERCEPCIÓN – Intocable
  • POCO A POCO – La Energia Norteña
  • 20 ANIVERSARIO – Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
  • DE AYER PARA SIEMPRE – Mariachi Los Camperos

Best Tropical Latin Album

  • OPUS – Marc Anthony
  • TIEMPO AL TIEMPO – Luis Enrique + C4 Trio
  • CANDELA – Vicente García
  • LITERAL – Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
  • A JOURNEY THROUGH CUBAN MUSIC – Aymée Nuviola

American Roots Music

Best American Roots Performance

  • SAINT HONESTY – Sara Bareilles
  • FATHER MOUNTAIN – Calexico And Iron & Wine
  • I’M ON MY WAY – Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi
  • CALL MY NAME – I’m With Her
  • FARAWAY LOOK – Yola

Best American Roots Song

  • BLACK MYSELF – Amythyst Kiah, songwriter
  • CALL MY NAME – Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’Donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters
  • CROSSING TO JERUSALEM – Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters
  • FARAWAY LOOK – Dan Auerbach, Yola Carter & Pat McLaughlin, songwriters
  • I DON’T WANNA RIDE THE RAILS NO MORE — Vince Gill, songwriter

Best Americana Album

  • YEARS TO BURN – Calexico And Iron & Wine
  • WHO ARE YOU NOW – Madison Cunningham
  • OKLAHOMA – Keb’ Mo’
  • TALES OF AMERICA – J.S. Ondara
  • WALK THROUGH FIRE – Yola

Best Bluegrass Album

  • TALL FIDDLER – Michael Cleveland
  • LIVE IN PRAGUE, CZECH REPUBLIC – Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
  • TOIL, TEARS & TROUBLE – The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys
  • ROYAL TRAVELLER – Missy Raines
  • IF YOU CAN’T STAND THE HEAT – Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

Best Traditional Blues Album

  • KINGFISH – Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
  • TALL, DARK & HANDSOM – Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men + Dana
  • SITTING ON TOP OF THE BLUES – Bobby Rush
  • BABY, PLEASE COME HOME – Jimmie Vaughan
  • SPECTACULAR CLASS – Jontavious Willis

Best Contemporary Blues Album

  • THIS LAND – Gary Clark Jr.
  • VENOM & FAITH – Larkin Poe
  • BRIGHTER DAYS – Robert Randolph & The Family Band
  • SOMEBODY SAVE ME – Sugaray Rayford
  • KEEP ON – Southern Avenue

Best Folk Album.

  • MY FINEST WORK YET – Andrew Bird
  • REARRANGE MY HEART – Che Apalache
  • PATTY GRIFFIN – Patty Griffin
  • EVENING MACHINES – Gregory Alan Isakov
  • FRONT PORCH – Joy Williams

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Reggae

Best Reggae Album

  • RAPTURE – Koffee
  • AS I AM – Julian Marley
  • THE FINAL BATTLE: SLY & ROBBIE VS. ROOTS RADICS – Sly & Robbie & Roots Radics
  • MASS MANIPULATION – Steel Pulse
  • MORE WORK TO BE DONE – Third World

World Music

Best World Music Album

  • GECE – Altin Gün
  • WHAT HEAT – Bokanté & Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley
  • AFRICAN GIANT – Burna Boy
  • FANM D’AYITI – Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet
  • CELIA – Angelique Kidjo

Children’s

Best Children’s Album

  • AGELESS SONGS FOR THE CHILD ARCHETYPE – Jon Samson
  • FLYING HIGH! – Caspar Babypants
  • I LOVE RAINY DAYS – Daniel Tashian
  • THE LOVE – Alphabet Rockers 
  • WINTERLAND – The Okee Dokee Brothers

Spoken word

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

  • BEASTIE BOYS BOOK – (Various Artists) Michael Diamond, Adam Horovitz, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers
  • BECOMING – Michelle Obama
  • I.V. CATATONIA: 20 YEARS AS A TWO-TIME CANCER SURVIVOR – Eric Alexandrakis
  • MR. KNOW-IT-ALL – John Waters
  • SEKOU ANDREWS & THE STRING THEORY – Sekou Andrews (& The String Theory)

Comedy

Best Comedy Album

  • QUALITY TIME – Jim Gaffigan
  • RELATABLE – Ellen DeGeneres
  • RIGHT NOW – Aziz Ansari
  • SON OF PATRICIA – Trevor Noah
  • STICKS & STONES – Dave Chappelle

Musical Theater

Best Musical Theater Album

  • AIN’T TOO PROUD: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF THE TEMPTATIONS – Saint Aubyn, Derrick Baskin, James Harkness, Jawan M. Jackson, Jeremy Pope & Ephraim Sykes, principal soloists; Scott M. Riesett, producer (Original Broadway Cast)
  • HADESTOWN – Reeve Carney, André De Shields, Amber Gray, Eva Noblezada & Patrick Page, principal soloists; Mara Isaacs, David Lai, Anaïs Mitchell & Todd Sickafoose, producers (Anaïs Mitchell, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
  • MOULIN ROUGE! THE MUSICAL – Danny Burstein, Tam Mutu, Sahr Ngaujah, Karen Olivo & Aaron Tveit, principal soloists; Justin Levine, Baz Luhrmann, Matt Stine & Alex Timbers, producers (Original Broadway Cast)
  • THE MUSIC OF HARRY POTTER AND THE CURSED CHILD – IN FOUR CONTEMPORARY SUITES – Imogen Heap, producer; Imogen Heap, composer (Imogen Heap)
  • OKLAHOMA! – Damon Daunno, Rebecca Naomi Jones, Ali Stroker, Mary Testa & Patrick Vaill, principal soloists; Daniel Kluger & Dean Sharenow, producers (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2019 Broadway Cast)

Music for Visual Media

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

  • THE LION KING: THE SONGS – (Various Artists) Jon Favreau & Hans Zimmer, compilation producers
  • QUENTIN TARANTINO’S ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD – (Various Artists) Quentin Tarantino, compilation producer; Mary Ramos, music supervisor
  • ROCKETMAN – Taron Egerton, Giles Martin, compilation producer
  • SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE – (Various Artists) Spring Aspers & Dana Sano, compilation producers; Kier Lehman, music supervisor
  • A STAR IS BORN – Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper, Paul “DJWS” Blair, Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, Nick Monson, Lukas Nelson, Mark Nilan Jr. & Benjamin Rice, compilation producers; Julianne Jordan & Julia Michels, music supervisors

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

  • AVENGERS: ENDGAME – Alan Silvestri, composer
  • CHERNOBYL – Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer
  • GAME OF THRONES: SEASON 8 – Ramin Djawadi, composer 
  • THE LION KING – Hans Zimmer, composer
  • MARY POPPINS RETURNS – Marc Shaiman, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media

  • THE BALLAD OF THE LONESOME COWBOY – Randy Newman, songwriter, Toy Story 4
  • GIRL IN THE MOVIES – Dolly Parton & Linda Perry, songwriters, Dumplin’
  • I’LL NEVER LOVE AGAIN (FILM VERSION) – Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere, songwriters, A Star Is Born
  • SPIRIT – Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Timothy McKenzie & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters, The Lion King
  • SUSPIRIUM – Thom Yorke, songwriter, Suspiria

Composing/Arranging

Best Instrumental Composition

  • BEGIN AGAIN – Fred Hersch, composer
  • CRUCIBLE FOR CRISIS – Brian Lynch, composer
  • LOVE, A BEAUTIFUL FORCE – Vince Mendoza, composer
  • STAR WARS: GALAXY’S EDGE SYMPHONIC SUITE – John Williams, composer
  • WALKIN’ FUNNY – Christian McBride, composer

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

  • BLUE SKIES – Kris Bowers, arranger
  • HEDWIG’S THEME – John Williams, arranger
  • LA NOVENA – Emilio Solla, arranger
  • LOVE, A BEAUTIFUL FORCE – Vince Mendoza, arranger
  • MOON RIVER – Jacob Collier, arranger

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

  • ALL NIGHT LONG – Jacob Collier, arranger
  • JOLENE – Geoff Keezer, arranger
  • MARRY ME A LITTLE – Cyrille Aimée & Diego Figueiredo, arrangers
  • OVER THE RAINBOW – Vince Mendoza, arranger
  • 12 LITTLE SPELLS (THORACIC SPINE) – Esperanza Spalding, arranger

Package

Best Recording Package

  • ANÓNIMAS & RESILIENTES – Luisa María Arango, Carlos Dussan, Manuel García-Orozco & Juliana Jaramillo-Buenaventura, art directors
  • CHRIS CORNELL – Barry Ament, Jeff Ament & Joe Spix, art directors
  • HOLD THAT TIGER – Andrew Wong & Fongming Yang, art directors
  • I,I – Aaron Anderson & Eric Timothy Carlson, art directors
  • INTELLEXUAL – Irwan Awalludin, art director

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

  • ANIMA – Stanley Donwood & Tchocky, art directors
  • GOLD IN A BRASS AGE – Amanda Chiu, Mark Farrow & David Gray, art directors
  • 1963: NEW DIRECTIONS – Josh Cheuse, art director
  • THE RADIO RECORDINGS 1939-1945 – Marek Polewski, art director
  • WOODSTOCK: BACK TO THE GARDEN – THE DEFINITIVE 50TH ANNIVERSARY ARCHIVE – Masaki Koike, art director

Notes

Best Album Notes

  • THE COMPLETE CUBAN JAM SESSIONS – Judy Cantor-Navas, album notes writer
  • THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO MALACO – Robert Marovich, album notes writer
  • PEDAL STEAL + FOUR CORNERS – Brendan Greaves, album notes writer
  • PETE SEEGER: THE SMITHSONIAN FOLKWAYS COLLECTION) – Jeff Place, album notes writer
  • STAX ’68: A MEMPHIS STORY – Steve Greenberg, album notes writer

Historical

Best Historical Album

  • THE GIRL FROM CHICKASAW COUNTY – THE COMPLETE CAPITOL MASTERS – Andrew Batt & Kris Maher, compilation producers; Simon Gibson, mastering engineer
  • THE GREAT COMEBACK: HOROWITZ AT CARNEGIE HALL – Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers
  • KANKYO ONGAKU: JAPANESE AMBIENT, ENVIRONMENTAL & NEW AGE MUSIC 1980-1990 – Spencer Doran, Yosuke Kitazawa, Douglas Mcgowan & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer
  • PETE SEEGER: THE SMITHSONIAN FOLKWAYS COLLECTION – Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer
  • WOODSTOCK: BACK TO THE GARDEN – THE DEFINITIVE 50TH ANNIVERSARY ARCHIVE – Brian Kehew, Steve Woolard & Andy Zax, compilation producers; Dave Schultz, mastering engineer

Production, Non-Classical

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

  • ALL THESE THINGS – Tchad Blake, Thomas Dybdahl, Adam Greenspan & Roderick Shearer, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer
  • ELLA MAI – Chris “Shaggy” Ascher, Jaycen Joshua & David Pizzimenti, engineers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer
  • RUN HOME SLOW – Paul Butler & Sam Teskey, engineers; Joe Carra, mastering engineer
  • SCENERY – Tom Elmhirst, Ben Kane & Jeremy Most, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer
  • WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO? – Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

  • JACK ANTONOFF, producer for Kevin Abstract, Taylor Swift, Lana Del Rey, and Red Hearse
  • DAN AUERBACH, producer for Leo Bud Welch, The Black Keys, The Gibson Brothers, Night Beats, Dee White, Yola
  • JOHN HILL, producer for Young The Giant, Khalid, Carly Rae Jepsen, Khalid with John Mayer, Cage The Elephant, Imagine Dragons
  • FINNEAS, producer for Billie Eilish
  • RICKY REED, producer for Fidlar, Maggie Rogers, X Ambassadors Featuring K.Flay, Lizzo, Maren Morris, SZA Featuring The Weeknd & Travis Scott, Lizzo Featuring Missy Elliott, Ross Golan

Best Remixed Recording

  • I RISE (TRACY YOUNG’S PRIDE INTRO RADIO REMIX) – Tracy Young, remixer
  • MOTHER’S DAUGHTER (WUKI REMIX) – Wuki, remixer
  • THE ONE (HIGH CONTRAST REMIX) – Lincoln Barrett, remixer
  • SWIM (FORD. REMIX) – Luc Bradford, remixer
  • WORK IT (SOULWAX REMIX) – David Gerard C Dewaele & Stephen Antoine C Dewaele, remixers

Production, Immersive Audio

Best Immersive Audio Album

  • CHAIN TRIPPING – Luke Argilla, immersive audio engineer; Jurgen Scharpf, immersive audio mastering engineer; Jona Bechtolt, Claire L. Evans & Rob Kieswetter, immersive audio producers
  • KVERNDOKK: SYMPHONIC DANCES – Jim Anderson, immersive audio engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Ulrike Schwarz, immersive audio producer
  • LUX – Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer
  • THE ORCHESTRAL ORGAN – Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio engineer; Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio mastering engineer; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, immersive audio producers
  • THE SAVIOR – Bob Clearmountain, immersive audio engineer; Bob Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Michael Marquart & Dave Way, immersive audio producers

Production, Classical

Best Engineered Album, Classical

  • AEQUA – ANNA THORVALDSDÓTTIR – Daniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer
  • BRUCKNER: SYMPHONY NO. 9 – Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer
  • RACHMANINOFF – HERMITAGE PIANO TRIO – Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer
  • RILEY: SUN RINGS – Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; John Kilgore, Judith Sherman & David Harrington, engineers/mixers; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer
  • WOLFE: FIRE IN MY MOUTH – Bob Hanlon & Lawrence Rock, engineers; Ian Good & Lawrence Rock, mastering engineers

Producer Of The Year, Classical

  • BLANTON ALSPAUGH
  • JAMES GINSBURG
  • MARINA A. LEDIN, VICTOR LEDIN
  • MORTEN LINDBERG
  • DIRK SOBOTKA

Classical

Best Orchestral Performance

  • BRUCKNER: SYMPHONY NO. 9 – Manfred Honeck, conductor
  • COPLAND: BILLY THE KID; GROHG – Leonard Slatkin, conductor
  • NORMAN: SUSTAIN – Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
  • TRANSATLANTIC – Louis Langrée, conductor
  • WEINBERG: SYMPHONIES NOS. 2 & 21 – Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, conductor

Best Opera Recording

  • BENJAMIN: LESSONS IN LOVE & VIOLENCE – George Benjamin, conductor; Stéphane Degout, Barbara Hannigan, Peter Hoare & Gyula Orendt; Raphaël Mouterde & James Whitbourn, producers
  • BERG: WOZZECK – Marc Albrecht, conductor; Christopher Maltman & Eva-Maria Westbroek; François Roussillon, producer
  • CHARPENTIER: LES ARTS FLORISSANTS; LES PLAISIRS DE VERSAILLES – Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Jesse Blumberg, Teresa Wakim & Virginia Warnken; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer
  • PICKER: FANTASTIC MR. FOX – Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer
  • WAGNER: LOHENGRIN – Christian Thielemann, conductor; Piotr Beczała, Anja Harteros, Tomasz Konieczny, Waltraud Meier & Georg Zeppenfeld; Eckhard Glauche, producer

Best Choral Performance

  • BOYLE: VOYAGES – Donald Nally, conductor
  • DURUFLÉ: COMPLETE CHORAL WORKS – Robert Simpson, conductor
  • THE HOPE OF LOVING – Craig Hella Johnson, conductor
  • SANDER: THE DIVINE LITURGY OF ST. JOHN CHRYSOSTOM – Peter Jermihov, conductor
  • SMITH, K.: THE ARC IN THE SKY – Donald Nally, conductor

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

  • CERRONE: THE PIECES THAT FALL TO EARTH – Christopher Rountree & Wild Up
  • FREEDOM & FAITH – PUBLIQuartet
  • PERPETULUM – Third Coast Percussion
  • RACHMANINOFF – HERMITAGE PIANO TRIO – Hermitage Piano Trio
  • SHAW: ORANGE – Attacca Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

  • THE BERLIN RECITAL – Yuja Wang
  • HIGDON: HARP CONCERTO – Yolanda Kondonassis; Ward Stare, conductor (The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • MARSALIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO; FIDDLE DANCE SUITE – Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • THE ORCHESTRAL ORGAN – Jan Kraybill
  • TORKE: SKY, CONCERTO FOR VIOLIN – Tessa Lark; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

  • THE EDGE OF SILENCE – WORKS FOR VOICE BY GYÖRGY KURTÁG – Susan Narucki (Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle)
  • HIMMELSMUSIK – Philippe Jaroussky & Céline Scheen; Christina Pluhar, conductor; L’Arpeggiata, ensemble (Jesús Rodil & Dingle Yandell)
  • SCHUMANN: LIEDERKREIS OP. 24, KERNER-LIEDER OP. 35 – Matthias Goerne; Leif Ove Andsnes, accompanist
  • SONGPLAY – Joyce DiDonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)
  • A TE, O CARA – Stephen Costello; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)

Best Classical Compendium

  • AMERICAN ORIGINALS 1918 – John Morris Russell, conductor; Elaine Martone, producer
  • LESHNOFF: SYMPHONY NO. 4 ‘HEICHALOS’; GUITAR CONCERTO; STARBURST – Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
  • MELTZER: SONGS AND STRUCTURES – Paul Appleby & Natalia Katyukova; Silas Brown & Harold Meltzer, producers
  • THE POETRY OF PLACES – Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers
  • SAARIAHO: TRUE FIRE; TRANS; CIEL D’HIVER – Hannu Lintu, conductor; Laura Heikinheimo, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

  • BERMEL: MIGRATION SERIES FOR JAZZ ENSEMBLE & ORCHESTRA – Derek Bermel, composer
  • HIGDON: HARP CONCERTO – Jennifer Higdon, composer
  • MARSALIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO IN D MAJOR – Wynton Marsalis, composer
  • NORMAN: SUSTAIN – Andrew Norman, composer
  • SHAW: ORANGE
    Caroline Shaw, composer (Attacca Quartet)
     
  • WOLFE: FIRE IN MY MOUTH
    Julia Wolfe, composer (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

Music Video/Film

Best Music Video

  • WE’VE GOT TO TRY – The Chemical Brothers
  • THIS LAND – Gary Clark Jr.
  • CELLOPHANE – FKA twigs
  • OLD TOWN ROAD (OFFICIAL MOVIE) – Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus
  • GLAD HE’S GONE – Tove Lo

Best Music Film

  • HOMECOMING – Beyoncé
  • REMEMBER MY NAME – David Crosby
  • BIRTH OF THE COOL – Miles Davis
  • SHANGRI-LA – Various Artists
  • ANIMA – Thom Yorke

For more on the Grammy’s, click here.

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Don't Miss

More Don't Miss

Coronavirus News

More Coronavirus

Trending Stories

Your Local Election HQ

More Election

Local Sports

Booyah get first win, Dock Spiders fall late in Friday action

Thumbnail for the video titled "Booyah get first win, Dock Spiders fall late in Friday action"

Packers' unique relationship with St. Norbert College to take one-year hiatus

Thumbnail for the video titled "Packers' unique relationship with St. Norbert College to take one-year hiatus"

Booyah drop opener, Dock Spiders win in Northwoods start

Thumbnail for the video titled "Booyah drop opener, Dock Spiders win in Northwoods start"

Jordan Love arrives in Green Bay

Thumbnail for the video titled "Jordan Love arrives in Green Bay"

Jordan Love squat strength workout (WFRV Sports)

Thumbnail for the video titled "Jordan Love squat strength workout (WFRV Sports)"

Jordan Love Box Jumps (WFRV Sports)

Thumbnail for the video titled "Jordan Love Box Jumps (WFRV Sports)"